?
Solved

How to share my broadband pcmcia card to another pc via patch cable

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a vista laptop and a verizon broadband card.  I want to set it where the other laptop can use a patch cable from there machine to my machine and route to the broadband card.
0
Comment
Question by:mphillip85
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22843063
That's called Internet Connection Sharing.  If you right click on the network connection for the pcmcia card, go to properties, there should be a sharing tab.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22843069
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gm1971
ID: 22843080
You will need to use a null-modem cable and set up basic networking. The networking set-up wizard in "My Network Places" is quite simple to use.

Or, if the two computers have wireless, I think you could set up an Ad-Hoc computer-to-computer network. Never done that as I felt it wasn't secure enough - but it is an option. Again, that's "Set Up Wireless Network  for a home or small office" under "My Network Places"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lostfocus
ID: 22843163
1st step.   Network the two PCs together.   If they are already on the same ethernet or wireless network then you are ok.   If not you will need to create one.   If both have wireless you can create an ad-hoc network between them.   If not and both have ethernet port then the easy answer is to buy a cheap switch and connect them both.
To share the broadband connection use Internet Connection Sharing.  This article explains how to turn it on. http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/bfd3bd31-82f0-4b9c-9cde-fb92bc2b14771033.mspx
You can put a password on the connection sharing so that not everyone can use it.   An example of how to do this can be seen at: http://www.lytebyte.com/2007/02/21/how-to-share-one-internet-connection-with-another-computer-using-vista/   along with more information on ICS.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22855745
> You will need to use a null-modem cable and set up basic networking

You won't find one in the stores called that. What you want is a ''crossover cable'' to share with just one other computer without adding a switch too, as lostfocus advises; you can also use a regular network cable if you're going to feed it into the WAN port of a router (very do-able too) to share it with multiple devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 22857427
I have tried all what is said earlier, but when I use the ICS or sharing tab it does not recognize the broadband card.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22860411
>  but when I use the ICS or sharing tab it does not recognize the broadband card.

Please clarify - what is the ''it'' you're referring to in that sentence?

If you'd like, just refer to this thread - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Wireless/Q_23833955.html
and everywhere ''wireless card'' is mentioned substitute ''ethernet connection'' (I tried to always call the broadband card ''3G card'' in that thread).

The interface you will be sharing IS the broadband card, so I don't understand what 'it' is not recognizing the 3G card. If you have multiple network interfaces (e.g. a wireless card, and a NIC, and firewire ports, et al), after you share the 3G card, a picklist should appear below where you check the 'share this device' box... select the ethernet adapter in that list.

And again, to share directly to another computer with just a cable and no switch or router, you will need a ''crossover cable'' - if you make your own cables, that's wired 568A on one end and 568B on the other end. I found them in google for $3 to $7 and don't really have a preference of one brand over another - I use red strain-relief boots on the crossover cables I make, so I recommend buying a red one if you can...  makes it easier to tell which one it is later on.
0