Solved

VMWare server installation problems - 2.0.0-122956.exe

Posted on 2008-10-30
17
907 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am running windows server 2003 SP 1 standard as a fresh unconfigured server (recently formatted only).  every time I run the exe for vmware server 2.0.0-122956 I receive message "The system admin has set policies tp prevent this installation".

however, I had not configured this server in any way, it is a newly formatted server 2003 operating system.

I did install iis also.
any ideas?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:systems_ax
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22843143
Try disabling the Windows Installer...

start/run --> type: "gpedit.msc" -->  Local Computer Policy/ computer configuration/ administrator templates/ windows components/ windows installer --> select "disable windows installer"

Also check the following policies:

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Software Restriction Policies
User Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Software Restriction Policies

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 22843360
mwecomputers,
thank you for such a fast reply but my server is not configured meaning I formatted it only.  so when I access and try disabling Windows Installer it says it is not configured because I have not configured anything on the box.

it still shows the message thougt after I disabled windows installer.

any other ideas.
thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 22846053
Try running RSoP and see what comes up. Your looking for these section. I believe you'll need to run it in logging mode.
 
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Software Restriction Policies

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323276 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22847800
Hello systems_ax,

Here are a few things to try,

1. Right click the installer file, choose Run As, and enter the Administrator username and password.

2. If the above does not work, install this Microsoft hotfix: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=8EFFE1D9-7224-4586-BE2B-42C9AE5B9071 (Windows 2003 x86 version)
    Reference article for hotfix above: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925336

Let me know if that works.

Regards,
brent_caskey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 22850814
I will try that out but I did open another question regarding vmware server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22863297
Were you able to get the program installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 22868094
no it still give same error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22869352
Is the server a member of a domain? If so, are there any group policies applied that restrict installing applications?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 22881162
got it working after installing vmware workstation and then uninstalling it.
but now I have a shortcut on desktop that says "vmware server home page" and when I click on it it asks me for login name and password. - I am stuch at this point as vmware for workstation auto launched and allowed me to install xp within vmware, but vmware server 2.0.0-122956 is asking me for login info.
thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 22888576
I was able to login - but do I need internet access to run the console in order to install guest os withi virtual machine?
thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 500 total points
ID: 22888939
You should not need internet access. You will only need to have a properly configured IP and subnet. If you want to access the server from a remote location, you would need internet access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 23121936
i took some time off of this task I will come back to it shortly.
thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sburdinsky
ID: 23281959
Try upgrading to SP2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 23296459
i only have SP1, where do I get SP2 for free?
thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sburdinsky
ID: 23298221
I would have thought you could just download it from Microsoft
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 23299216
ok thank you I will try it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srabanti_chitte
ID: 24807630
I downloaded KB 925336 and VMware iserver nstallation was successful.I had the similar error message earliar.
0