?
Solved

Terminate Windows Form app with C#

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi experts!

I have project with C#  , WindowsForms and Framework 2.0 with VS2008. Is there command in C# witch terminate application and let Windows to clear used resources? I need this in client server app and if I detect droped of connection via Interenet I need to close application. And I dont have easy way to close all my form and objects in all code, that is why I need commad like End in VB6.
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 2000 total points
ID: 22843110
I believe you can use Application.Exit.   http://geekswithblogs.net/mtreadwell/archive/2004/06/06/6123.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 22843115
Prehaps 'Application.exit' is what your after

0