Solved

need stored procedure expert and asp.net 2.0 genius

Posted on 2008-10-30
13
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21





this sp below allows me to see data in my viewgrid as crosstab view like.

view url for sample
http://i361.photobucket.com/albums/oo58/gianitoo22/test.jpg

I need to not show row column and also i need to add hyperlink for the items display at the bottom of the columns.  how do i do that if this stored procedure is too complicated.  

my viewgrid code is below as well.  


create     PROCEDURE dbo.wmItemOptionGroupsStepsAllNewSp
 @ll INTEGER =null
, @cs INT  = null

, @en INT  = null

, @lh INT  = null
 AS





DECLARE

                @top INT

,               @SQL VARCHAR(4000)

 

--SET @ll = 154

--SET @lh = 155

--SET @cs = 189

--SET @en =

 

CREATE TABLE #CrossTab(

                Row INT

,               GroupName NVARCHAR(20)

,               Item NVARCHAR(30)

)

 

DECLARE @t TABLE(

                opt INT

)

 

IF @ll IS NOT NULL INSERT INTO @t (opt) VALUES (@ll)

IF @cs IS NOT NULL INSERT INTO @t (opt) VALUES (@cs)

IF @lh IS NOT NULL INSERT INTO @t (opt) VALUES (@lh)

IF @en IS NOT NULL INSERT INTO @t (opt) VALUES (@en)

 

SET @top = 0

SELECT @top = COUNT(*) FROM @t

 

INSERT INTO #CrossTab (GroupName, Item)

SELECT LEFT(h.item, 4), h.item

  FROM wmItemOptionHdr AS h (NOLOCK)

  JOIN wmItemOption AS o (NOLOCK) ON (o.config_num = h.config_num)

  JOIN @t AS t ON (t.opt = o.option_num)

 WHERE ISNULL(h.obs_date,'1/1/2030') > GETDATE()

 GROUP BY h.item

HAVING COUNT(*) = @top

 

UPDATE k

   SET Row = (SELECT COUNT(*) FROM #CrossTab AS p WHERE p.GroupName = k.GroupName AND p.Item <= k.item)

  FROM #CrossTab AS k

 

SET @SQL = 'SELECT p.Row'

SELECT @SQL = @SQL + ', (SELECT MAX(k.Item) FROM #CrossTab AS k WHERE k.GroupName = '''

                                                + GroupName + ''' AND k.Row = p.Row GROUP BY k.GroupName) as '

                                                + GroupName + CHAR(10)

  FROM #CrossTab

 GROUP BY GroupName

 

SET @SQL = @SQL + ' FROM #CrossTab AS p GROUP BY p.Row'

 

EXEC (@SQL)

 

DROP TABLE #CrossTab












GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER OFF
GO
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO

<asp:GridView
                                        ID="GridView2" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="True" BackColor="White"
                                        BorderColor="White" BorderStyle="Ridge" BorderWidth="2px" CellPadding="3"
                                        CellSpacing="1" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource2"
                                        EmptyDataText="No options available" GridLines="None" Width="400px">
                                        <RowStyle BackColor="White" BorderWidth="1px" ForeColor="Black" />
                                        <Columns>
                                         
                                       
                                        </Columns>
                                        <FooterStyle BackColor="#C6C3C6" ForeColor="Black" />
                                        <PagerStyle BackColor="#C6C3C6" ForeColor="Black" HorizontalAlign="Right" />
                                        <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#9471DE" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                                        <HeaderStyle BackColor="#FE8330" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#E7E7FF" />
                                        <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#cccccc" />
                                    </asp:GridView>
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 22843431
If you don't want to mess with the existing stored procedure too much (or not at all), I see 2 options,

1. Modify that stored procedure, and dump #CrossTab table into another temp table of your own, then you can select and filter columns/rows.

2. leave that stored procedure alone and instead of binding the grid with a sqldatasource, do it in codebehind, dump the stored procedure into a datatable and the datatable/dataview can be filtered and sorted...then bind that to your grid
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
ID: 22843464
Set the AutoGenarateColumns propertie to false and add your bound columns.
"i need to add hyperlink for the items display at the bottom of the columns." < can you give more details ?

<columns>

<asp:BoundField DataField="your_column_name" HeaderText="XPTO" />

</columns>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 22843528
I know how to bound columns to grid, the issue is  that I dont understand that stored procedure (created by one of the db guys and he is on vacation) and have no clue what the columns are called.   all i can find is row but the rest is generated dynamically.  

if you look at this image below
http://i361.photobucket.com/albums/oo58/gianitoo22/test.jpg
you will see items below that column names.  i would like to hyperlink to how is shown below but i have no clue what my items or columns are called.  Look at the SP to see if you can understand.  

           <asp:TemplateField  HeaderText="Mills">
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <asp:HyperLink ID="lnkFile" runat="server"
                            NavigateUrl='<%#Eval("item", "options.aspx?option={0}")%>'
                        Text='<%#Eval ("item") %>' ></asp:HyperLink>
                </ItemTemplate>

            </asp:TemplateField>

y
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 22843617
"GroupName" is the columns, "item" is the data in each cell
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 22843673
are you wanting to turn the text in each cell into a link?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 22843695
is it possible to create the url from the stored procedure?  
on item so it goes to
option.aspx?id=whatever item is
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 22843736
yes yes yes  i am wanting to turn the text in each cell into a link?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 22843949
leave everything as it is, try adding a rowdatabound event with this code:


        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then

            For i As Integer = 1 To e.Row.Cells.Count - 1

                e.Row.Cells(i).Text = "<a href=""options.aspx?option=" & e.Row.Cells(i).Text & """>" & e.Row.Cells(i).Text & "</a>"

            Next

        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 500 total points
ID: 22843995
I notice you have empty cells...so you might need this extra check...try:
        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then

            For i As Integer = 1 To e.Row.Cells.Count - 1

                If e.Row.Cells(i).Text.Trim() <> "&nbsp;" Then

                    e.Row.Cells(i).Text = "<a href=""options.aspx?option=" & e.Row.Cells(i).Text & """>" & e.Row.Cells(i).Text & "</a>"

                End If

            Next

        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 22844076
You are a freaking genious
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 31511765
He is just a genius
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 22853798
I tweaked my sp do i dont display row number and know first column is not linked.  

how can i tweak this code so it links .  attaching sp in case.  

    Protected Sub GridView2_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs)
        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            For i As Integer = 1 To e.Row.Cells.Count - 1
                If e.Row.Cells(i).Text.Trim() <> "&nbsp;" Then
                    e.Row.Cells(i).Text = "<a href=""options.aspx?option=" & e.Row.Cells(i).Text & """>" & e.Row.Cells(i).Text & "</a>"
                End If
            Next
        End If
    End Sub
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON 

GO

SET ANSI_NULLS ON 

GO
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

ALTER        PROCEDURE dbo.wmItemOptionGroupsStepsAllNewSp 

 @ll INTEGER =null

, @cs INT  = null
 

, @en INT  = null
 

, @lh INT  = null

 AS
 
 
 
 
 

DECLARE
 

                @top INT 
 

,               @SQL VARCHAR(4000)
 

 
 

--SET @ll = 154
 

--SET @lh = 155
 

--SET @cs = 189
 

--SET @en = 
 

 
 

CREATE TABLE #CrossTab(
 

                Row INT 
 

,               GroupName NVARCHAR(20)
 

,               Item NVARCHAR(30)
 

)
 

 
 

DECLARE @t TABLE(
 

                opt INT
 

)
 

 
 

IF @ll IS NOT NULL INSERT INTO @t (opt) VALUES (@ll)
 

IF @cs IS NOT NULL INSERT INTO @t (opt) VALUES (@cs)
 

IF @lh IS NOT NULL INSERT INTO @t (opt) VALUES (@lh)
 

IF @en IS NOT NULL INSERT INTO @t (opt) VALUES (@en)
 

 
 

SET @top = 0
 

SELECT @top = COUNT(*) FROM @t
 

 
 

INSERT INTO #CrossTab (GroupName, Item) 
 

SELECT LEFT(h.item, 4), h.item
 

  FROM wmItemOptionHdr AS h (NOLOCK)
 

  JOIN wmItemOption AS o (NOLOCK) ON (o.config_num = h.config_num)
 

  JOIN @t AS t ON (t.opt = o.option_num)
 

 WHERE ISNULL(h.obs_date,'1/1/2030') > GETDATE()
 

 GROUP BY h.item
 

HAVING COUNT(*) = @top
 

 
 

UPDATE k
 

   SET Row = (SELECT COUNT(*) FROM #CrossTab AS p WHERE p.GroupName = k.GroupName AND p.Item <= k.item)
 

  FROM #CrossTab AS k
 

 

SET @SQL = 'SELECT '

SELECT @SQL = @SQL + '(SELECT MAX(k.Item) FROM #CrossTab AS k WHERE k.GroupName = ''' 

                                                + GroupName + ''' AND k.Row = p.Row GROUP BY k.GroupName) as ' 

                                                + GroupName + CHAR(10) + ', '

  FROM #CrossTab

 GROUP BY GroupName
 

SET @SQL = SUBSTRING(@SQL,1,LEN(@SQL)-1) + ' FROM #CrossTab AS p GROUP BY p.Row'

EXEC (@SQL) 
 

DROP TABLE #CrossTab
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

GO

SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER OFF 

GO

SET ANSI_NULLS ON 

GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 22853882
I started the "For" loop at 1 to exclude the first column, but if you want to link it, then change the 1 to zero
Protected Sub GridView2_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs)

        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then

            For i As Integer = 0 To e.Row.Cells.Count - 1

                If e.Row.Cells(i).Text.Trim() <> "&nbsp;" Then

                    e.Row.Cells(i).Text = "<a href=""options.aspx?option=" & e.Row.Cells(i).Text & """>" & e.Row.Cells(i).Text & "</a>"

                End If

            Next

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0