Solved

Ways to increase broadband speed when you have two phone lines and/or and extra mobile broadband devices into router or PC.

Posted on 2008-10-30
11
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hi
In the days of isdn I know you could get a router that took two isdn lines and gave you double speed in the internet connection.

Can this be done in todays technology with adsl lines  or landline and mobile broadband.

If it can what products do it.

Or can it be done in Microsoft Vist or XP configuration in a fairly simple way
0
Comment
Question by:jameshunt
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saranyakkali
Comment Utility
Hi

I use ActiveSpeed which is very good.., it use as h/w compression and best one.. if you want try i can share the password.

Thanks

Saran
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
No, you can't combine multiple connections to get faster speed. What you need to do is buy the faster product from your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshunt
Comment Utility
Hi Saran
i think this is dial up only. And I trying to harness two landlines with broadband.
Thanks anyway.
James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshunt
Comment Utility
Hi Rindi

i think you are right and will accept your soluton if I dont hear anybody else saying you can. Let me give it a day.

bye for now, James
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saranyakkali
Comment Utility
There is method IP tunnal.. i send you clear doc..

Meanwhile.. see this bellow..

http://elechub.com/increase-your-broadband-internet-cable-connection/
http://www.broadbandforum.co.in/airtel/33-how-increase-broadband-speed-2.html


I hope helps you..

Thanks..

0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshunt
Comment Utility
Hi Saranyakkali
Those links show fine tuning speed not harnessing 2 connections to increase speed.

I know my router allows me to run ftp services to one computer and http to another by selecting different local ip address for each service.

However, this question is about harnessing 2 separate broaband connections e.g. my mobile broadband and the landline internet connection to increase speed.

Not sure it can be done. But you would think there would be a way... like in the old days with ISDN. The more landline you doubled the speed.

James
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
Comment Utility
There are Dual WAN routers available which allow you to have two separate Internet connections. They won't speed up a single Internet request (cut the download time in half for a big file, for instance), but if you're doing multiple things online at once, they can split up the load. I'm not sure how easy it would be to connect a mobile broadband service into such a system, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshunt
Comment Utility
Hi ElrondCT
That was very useful. As I have a mobile modem and landline, I will investigate if I can get Dual Wan with a usb mobile modem option.
Thanks
James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshunt
Comment Utility
Hi
So I need a dual wan load balancing router, but seems there are not available for 3g mobile modems.

I wonder if I got a 3g mobile router and landline router, would there be a way of getting load balancing from two networks, or maybe Vista or XP does this automatically, when you enter two network connections.  e.g. my 3g usb modem and my wireless router connection.

Maybe I should post this as a fresh question.

Thanks
James
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure how 3g mobile modems or routers are set up, and what sorts of connections they have. I would think, though I don't have first-hand knowledge of this, that if you get a 3g mobile router, you could connect that to one of the WAN ports of the dual WAN router, since the WAN port is simply a Cat5 connection that normally goes to a cable or DSL modem. Vista & XP do NOT do load balancing; the best you can do in them is have certain IP addresses served by one network connection and others served by another network connection (which means that you need two separate network plugs on your computer, whether integrated on the motherboard or separate cards).

If you can give me a make and model of a 3g modem or router, I could look it up online and see whether it looks like one could connect to a dual WAN router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jameshunt
Comment Utility
Hi,
yes I have purchased a billion router for my three 3g usb broadband modem and dsl line, but I dont have two network ports in my laptop, so given up on this. But yes, if I could I could use my billion as a 3g mobile modem only router, used my spare router on my dsl line and if I had  desktop got two nic cards and I guess that might have worked, but now resigned to this fall over config. many thanks
0