Solved

How do I enter the date into a column in a specific way without having them add up?

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to insert a date plus "01"  into my database in a very specific format. For example, if I were inserting this today I would insert 2008103001. I've tried the code below, but it simply adds my values together and would put 2050 into the field instead what I want. I'm sure it's something simple, but I'm too stupid to figure it out.

UPDATE    table
SET thisfield = YEAR(GETDATE()) + MONTH(GETDATE()) + DAY(GETDATE()) + 01
0
Comment
Question by:cjhhiv
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22843153
The below query will return TOMORROW in a DATE only format with NO TIME.

select convert(datetime, convert(varchar(10), getdate()+1, 101), 101)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22843155
What is the Datatype of the column in which you are inserting this value? I guess DateTime will not accept what you are desiring. You need to take Varchar.
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22843159
what do you mean by a date plus "01"

"01" is a string,  a date is a date, it doesn't make sense to add them together.

Do you mean add one hour to a date?

then do something like this...

update yourtable set thisfield = dateadd(hh,1,GetDate())
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 125 total points
ID: 22843174
Optionally

select convert(char(8), getdate(),112)

will yield yyyymmdd


select convert(varchar(10), getdate(),112)  + '01'

will yield yyyymmdd01
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22843181
You REALLY don't want to do this though.  You should store dates as dates and handle formatting when it's time to display it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cjhhiv
ID: 31511767
Thanks "select convert(varchar(10), getdate(),112)  + '01'" was exactly what I was looking for!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhhiv
ID: 22843225
Thanks all. I should have clarified, which BrandonGalderisi picked up on. I wanted to insert a number into the field that was based on a date. The number needed to have '01' added to the end. It was an nvarchar(50) field.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22843270
I will second BrandonGalderisi's warning.  Store dates as dates,  it removes all ambiguity and makes operations more efficient and less error prone.

If it's at all feasible to do so,  modify that table so it's datatypes are correct
0