Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create mailbox for distribution group

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-03
We currently have a distribution group that is a member of hundreds of other groups.  We now need to change this group to a mailbox.   Is there anyway of doing this other than deleting the group and re-creating it as a user with a mailbox, and having to re-add it to all the groups.
0
Comment
Question by:RoryMcC
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22843598
This is not possible.  You're going to have to create as a user w/mailbox then re-add the user to the groups like you said, sorry Rory!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaMule
ID: 22844149
Maybe I am misunderstanding the problem, but it seems like you have a distribution list now, and you want anything sent to that distribution list to got to a specific mailbox.  So why don't you just create a mailbox, and assign the mailbox to the distribution list?  Doesn't this achieve the result you are looking for?  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 1500 total points
ID: 22844292
Go to the properties of the Distribution Group and change it to a "Security Group". Right-click the group and run the Exchange Tasks and delete the email address. Do it again and assign a different email address than before.

Create a User account in AD with a mailbox. Go to the properties of that user, then the "Exchange Advanced" tab > Mailbox Rights...and grant the group full access. Take the original address that you had to the distribution group before and add it to the user account under the email addresses tab. Everyone in the group now can add that mailbox to their folder list in Outlook and can view the mail...and the group will still be a member of all the other groups that it was before and all the members of the group will still receive any mail sent as before.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22853556
Have you had a chance to try any of the suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoryMcC
ID: 22865972
Yes, that worked thanks
0