Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The DNS menu only displays the event viewer item.  Cannot configure DNS.

Posted on 2008-10-30
13
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Urgent - local network is effectively down.  Started with an exchange issue, tracked it down to a DNS problem, foound that I had three viruses.  Removed the viruses but now my DNS menu only shows the event viewer item.  I de-installed/re-installed the DNS role, and I get the same thing.  I cannot configure dns and it is not working at all.  Suggestins on how to proceed would be most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:tapling
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22845631
Is the problem you can't get to DNS or DNS is not functioning?

I think DNS would be listed in computer management as well if your just looking for another way to open it.
Is this AD integrated DNS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22845770
The CD in that link should let you reset the local administrator password.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22845778
err miss post.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 22851429
to:  Mikealcl

What link?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceblock
ID: 22852677
You can try launching DNS management from Administrative Tools (DNS console) or by command line, dnscmd...I wonder if you'll see the same issue there.



0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 300 total points
ID: 22852713
Hi there;

Please tell us what kind of exact error you are getting...something like DNS name does not exist...If so:

1. Set the new Windows 2003 server to use the other Windows 2003 server at its main DNS server; or

2. Configure the zone file on your main DNS server to forward all requests for that domain to the Windows 2003 DNS server.

You may be running into trouble because of entries in the DNS resolver cache on the new machine. Try running ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns on machine and see if that helps.

A very nice article configuring DNS and DHCP...

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Installing_DNS_Windows_2003.html

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 22852872
Perhaps I'm not making myself clear.  When I bring up the dnsmgmt console, the only item that appears in the left hand pane is event viewer.  There are no zones listed in the left hand pane to configure.  I can view statistics via the command line, but I hesitate to change anything using the command line because I have never done it before - I've always used the menu.  Now the menu is gone and I'm lost.  This is not a new machine, this machine has always been my DC configured with AD, DHCP, and DNS.  I went to look at dns because I was having e-mail routing problems, and I discovered this problem.  I also discovered three viruses on this server, which I have deleted.  I then tried to de-install/re-install dns, and at the very end of the installation, an error appears "Can't create that forward lookup zone, it already exists."  It may exist, but I can't configure it because I can't see it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22853600
What happens when you run the DNS console from another server/workstation?  Can you see all of your DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 22854601
Keamo -

I haven't tried that.  I am away from the office right now, but I will try that first thing tomorrow.  Thanks for the suggestion.  Please stay with me on this until I get it fixed.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 22856150
Keamo -

I looked into running the dns console from another machine, but then I would have to install dns on another machine.  That isn't what I want to do.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22857390
No, you would have to install DNS, just he Adminpak tools.  Once you install the tools, you can connect to your DNS server to see if something is amiss.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keamo earned 1200 total points
ID: 22857407
Sorry, a few typo's above...."No, you would NOT have to install DNS, just the Adminpak tools."  Is what I meant to say.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 22868811
Keamo -

I found out what the problem was, and I found the menu item I was looking for.  For some reason, all I had to do was click on the "Window" menu on the top of the DNS console, and it gave me my choices. When Iselected the correct forward lookup table, all my items appeared in the left hand pane.

So how do I award points?  I know you helped walk me through this.  Please let me know
0