Solved

7-zip error - Not supported archive

Posted on 2008-10-30
12
8,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a batch file to extract zip file using 7-zip.  The command is follows:
U:\D-Database\0-script\7z e *.zip
7z.exe and *.zip file exist in 0-script folder.  U:\ is my mapped drive.  If I run the same batch on C:\, it works fine.  If I right click on zip file on U:\, and manually extract the file, it works.  However, if I run the batch on mapped drive U:\, I get an error and can't extract file.  I put "Pause" clause to see the error message and it was "Not supported archieve."  Does anybody have any idea?
My computer is XP sp2 and mapped drive is located on Windows 2003 Server.
I appreciate your any suggestions in advance.  Thank you.  hb
0
Comment
Question by:kg6lfz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22847899
Hi, does it make any difference if you do this in your batch file:

U:
CD U:\D-Database\0-script
7z e *.zip


Or

U:\D-Database\0-script\7z e U:\D-Database\0-script\*.zip

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 22849159
Thank you for your suggestions.  I will not be in the office until Monday, so I will verify it first in the morning.  I apologize for any inconveniences and appreciate your comments.  Hb
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22863520
No problem. When you're ready....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22869678

Hiya

Have you tried:

[echo password >] runas [/user:administrator] [command]
as in
echo psw >runas /user:administrator u:\D-Database\0-script\7z e u:\D-Database\0-script\*.zip
 
*not forgeting to replace 'psw' with the administrator's proper password of course!
*if you omit the 'echo psw >' then you'll be promted for the password
0
 

Author Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 22878671
Thank you to both RobSampson and t0t0.  I tried both suggestions, but it did not work.  The error message I get is:  (I added "pause" to see the error.)

U:\D-Database\0-script\7z e U:\D-Database\0-script\*.zip

7-Zip 4.42  Copyright (c) 1999-2006 Igor Pavlov  2006-05-14

Processing archive: U:\D-Database\0-script\*.zip

Error: U:\D-Database\0-script\*.zip is not supported archive

U:\D-Database\0-script\>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

I don't need to stick with 7zip.  Since XP comes with Compress Zip function, can I use this instead?  I appreciate your time and suggestions very much.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22879174
Try using  Windows' compression....
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 22879500
That's what I was thinking, too.  But how can I make a batch file, so that I do not need to manually process (unzip) file?  Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 125 total points
ID: 22880135
Hi, you can try the UltimateZip Command Line tool.  I gave an example of using it here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_23625629.html

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:t0t0
t0t0 earned 125 total points
ID: 22880306
If you intend using a zip compression program then I urge you to check out FreeByte's Zip at:

http://www.freebyte.com/fbzip/

It has a Windows' GUI as well as command line functionality and is fully compatible with XP's NTFS.

Picozip is another that springs to my mind although I haven't used it myself personally.

Once you have decided which zip compression program you want to stick with then you'll need to determine what the command line options are before embarking on writing any batch file.



0
 

Author Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 22880788
I uninstalled 7zip program and installed it again.  Now it works fine.  I thank both of you to offer me ideas to solve the problems.  Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22881542
kg6lfz

I am pleased you were able to find the solution to your problem. Sometimes the solution is surprisingly unexpected.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22881619
No problem. Thanks for the grade. Perhaps 7-zip just lost its file type associations.....

Good work.

Regards,

Rob.
0