?
Solved

Virus infection

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a Panasonic toughbook. I had NOD32 antivirus checker on it. One day when I was connected to the internet, I got the message "Virus xxx detected. Do you want to Delete or Quarantine it?" I said delete and NOD32 said it had been done. But the virus was still there. I disconnected from the internet and removed the virus from my windows registry after getting into the Safe mode. The moment I connected to the internet the virus was back. If I load Norton or something else, the antivirus checker goes to the internet to get the latest update and automatically gets infected. Is there any way of getting rid of a virus without having to reinstall XP?
0
Comment
Question by:kumarbabu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 1000 total points
ID: 22843603
Hi there;

first:

Disable System Restore...The virus comes back from the system restore i guess...
A hijackthis log...Download it...No fix just send the report...
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis

second:

Download Malware Bytes...IF IE fails, use FireFox or from other machine...Search for the virus...
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

third:
Use online scanner of Kaspersky...
http://www.kaspersky.com/kos/eng/partner/us/languages/english/check.html?n=1225389975765

Best regards...

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22845593
I second the above suggestion of showing us a Hijackthis log, it's always the first diagnostic tool I'd use to detect the culprit.
Once you've downloaded it,
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.
Paste the log in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.


No need to turned off System Restore just yet, you can turn it off later when the pc is clean. Any viruses in the System Restore folder are harmless(inactive) and they will only become active when you use or restore to that particular infected restore point.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22845964
let me say stg:

always trust rpggamergirl:)

She is more experienced than me definitely...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kumarbabu
ID: 31511779
I have not tested the solution on the infected system and hence can't say if the solution solves the problem.
0