Solved

Printing in Citrix

Posted on 2008-10-30
21
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi All,

  I am currently setting up a Citrix environment for a customer and the way I have decided to do the Policies is printer based so there will be two policies for each printer 1 handles the default and one handles users who want it as an optional printer. I figured it was the easiest way to do it and have all the default policies above the general ones in priority.

  However when I log into Citrix after creating these policies I added myself two two of them for example I added myself to Printer 1 (Default) policy because I wanted my default printer to be printer 1. And I added myself to Printer 2 (General) policy because I wanted the second one as an optional printer. I cannot see either of them, they are configured to only use the Citrix universal driver. In the printer 1 default policy it is set to set my default printer to printer 1 and in the printer 2 (General) policy it is set to "Do not adjust client default printer".

  I do see a whole bunch of session printers the same printers just in different sessions is there anyway to hide those from the users so they do not see all the session printers?
0
Comment
Question by:limestoneFleming
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22843666
This should resolve all printers from other users sessions showing up.  This should show only their own printers
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22748048.html

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22843675
Also - taken from another thread

Q: My users can see all redirected printers. How can I make them see only their own printers?
Last modified: June 17, 2007

A: If your users can see each others redirected printers, they are most likely members of the Administrator or Power Users user group. Type "whoami /groups" in a Terminal Server session to see the group membership list of a user.

If that's the case, there is no way to prevent them from seeing all printers (and they will be able to do far more serious damage than merely printing to the wrong printer!).
Make them normal users again, and if you made them Administrators to solve a permission problem with an application, check this Q&A:

My application runs fine for Administrators, but not for normal users

 Some applications, for example Lotus Notes 5.5 and Microsoft Excel 2002, may display redirected printers from other sessions, for which users have no permissions.
You can solve this with a free utility from ThinPrint: MyPrinterView

In Windows Server 2008, this is no longer an issue. The visibility of redirected printers is limited to the session where they are installed. For more information, see Terminal Services Easy Print
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22844468
Hi Ryan, yes I realize that. I was able to get them off so they do not see any session printers, however, I have a policy for a printer and the printer does not show up do you happen to know what would cause this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22845017
I cant help too much with the policies except I leave them default - my reasoning is if my user X goes out and buys brand X printer either the built in citrix universal driver will work or not.  If it doesnt too bad.
Since I standardize my printers we are ok in that sense

Rereading your post you can use whats called printer mapping done through the presentation server console.  In the case that the universal printer doesnt work you will need to load the driver from the manufacturer through the add printer applet then click file and server properties.
Once you have the driver loaded the printer should show up.
Be very careful loading print drivers if they arent PCL based and written for your server platform then you could have major issues. hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22845338
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx111308

I don't think network session printers from a print server can use the Universal Driver I think it is for Client Printers only. However I did load the driver for this printer manually through the Printer and Faxes area and Server Properties. I then replicated the driver to the other four citrix servers and it completed sucessfully and I can see the Lexmark 234DN driver on all four servers now but the printer still does not map for me when I launch my published applications. The policy is configured as this:

Wan Optimization
Session Printers is enabled and only one session printer is added the Lexmark 234DN and it is set to set the clients default to this printer.

Thats all I have configured in the policy, I also applied this policy to the test user I am using. And I still have no luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22845395
Look in the even log and see if there is an error saying the print driver is not loaded
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22846631
Network printers cannot use the UPD.  Citrix is supposedly working on a Universal Print Server for network printers but don't hold your breath.

Do a Policy Search and see what Citrix Policies are applying.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22849993
Carl do you have any idea why when the Native Driver is installed on all four Citrix servers why it is not mapping?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22850030
I am getting this error in the event log

Client printer auto-creation failed.  The driver could not be installed. Possible reasons for the failure: The driver is not in the list of drivers on the server. The driver cannot be located. The driver has not been mapped. Client name: () Printer: (\\DC2\PW-AMH-RECPTN-01) Printer driver: (Lexmark T430)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22850073
Omg, never mind. I was tired last night at 5:00am disabled toe first policy the lexmark T430 is not installed.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22850103
If that is an 1106 event ID, you can safely ignore it.  There is something you can do to prevent 1106 errors from being recorded.  I can look that up if you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22850138
Spoke too soon, now that I enabled the RIGHT policy for which I installed the printer driver. I get this even though the 234DN printer driver is installed.

Client printer auto-creation failed.  The driver could not be installed. Possible reasons for the failure: The driver is not in the list of drivers on the server. The driver cannot be located. The driver has not been mapped. Client name: () Printer: (\\DC2\PW-AMH-MGR-01) Printer driver: (Lexmark  E234n)

Any idea why this would be.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22850151
Is it an 1106 or 1116 event ID?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22850235
1106
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22850313
1106 errors are benign and can be ignored.  They mean absolutely nothing.

To disable those from being recorded in the event log:

http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx488760
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22850379
Okay, so any idea why the printer would not be showing up on the servers? I did read that article before posting. I've heard people talk about printing in Citrix and I'm starting to feel their pain.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22850591
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22850757
I assume this file would be in the \Program Files\Citrix\System32 , I do see a file called WTSUPEN.inf in there.

Thanks for the articles.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22850781
And these my client printers are mapping fine, however I cannot get any of the printers of the print server to map and I only have one policy trying to get that working first with trying to have just one session printer.

It just will not map the damn session printers.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 22850874
According to this Citrix employee, it is by design this isn't working:

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=79295&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 31511784
thanks for your help
0