Solved

Html table ignoring newline characters in a string

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I'm trying to display SQL, which is stored as a string, in a table.

When I debug i can see that the newline characters are in the string, but when it displays its just a big clump.

this is what i have on my jsp page:

<table>                  
     <tr class="tableHeader"><th>Name</th><th><bean:write name="Query" property="name"/></th></tr>
     <tr>
              <td class="TableRowH" align="right">SQL Statement:</td>
              <td class="TableRowH" ><bean:write name="Query" property="sql" filter="false"/></td>
     </tr>
</table>

and the string looks like: select  \n\t \t  columns from table where condition...

so how do it get the table to recognize the newline characters?
0
Comment
Question by:joycie237
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BobTheViolent
ID: 22843708
I think it may be the browser ignoring the newlines.  Most are programmed to ignore multiple or "unneeded" spaces or newlines.

You could try doing a find/replace function and swap any "\n" for a html "<BR>" maybe.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
LordOfPorts earned 500 total points
ID: 22844207
Try enclosing the output in <pre> tags http://www.w3schools.com/TAGS/tag_pre.asp e.g.:
<table>                  
 <tr class="tableHeader">
  <th>Name</th>
  <th><bean:write name="Query" property="name"/></th>
 </tr>
 <tr>
  <td class="TableRowH" align="right">SQL Statement:</td> 
  <td class="TableRowH"><pre><bean:write name="Query" property="sql" filter="false"/></pre></td>
 </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:aralvare
ID: 22844500
why do you have the 'filter="false"'. If filter is false, then the framework does not translate the \n\t and other to proper html syntax.

try:
<bean:write name="Query" property="sql" filter="true"/>

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:joycie237
ID: 22845499
Thank you! The <pre> tag worked. It made my text a lot smaller though, is there any way to get it bigger again? Sorry I'm new to all of this, so I have no idea...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:LordOfPorts
ID: 22845866
Yes, you can format the text within the <pre> tags, simply add the CSS code below to the <head> section of the web page or to your CSS file. You can change the font type as well as the size:
<style type="text/css">
    
    pre
    {
        font-size: 16px;
        font-family: Courier New;
    }
    
</style>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joycie237
ID: 31511785
Thank you so much! you're a lifesaver!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joycie237
ID: 22846557
yay! that fixed the font thing too!
0