Solved

How can I transfer saved Print Presets to a new computer?

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
How can I transfer saved Print Presets to a new computer?  Where are these presets saved.  There seem to be some common ones that are the same for all applications, but uniques ones for certain applications, such as Adobe InDesign.
0
Comment
Question by:Studio1204
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kguy18
Comment Utility
I had the same question for Apple, called tech support and they said that "At this time there is no way to transfer preset printer settings." I was not to happy. The only thing I could think of is to do a time machine backup and when you setup your new computer load your time machine data and hopefully your printer settings will transfer. Apple also said they did not know if that would work.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DJDecay earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Create the printer that the preset is associated with in the new mac os system,
then copy the file named
~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.print.custompresets.plist
~ is your user home directory such as
/Users/DJDecay/Library/Preferences/com.apple.print.custompresets.plist
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
Comment Utility
if that fails you can copy all of ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.print.*
and ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.Print*
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Studio1204
Comment Utility
Right on the Money.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Studio1204
Comment Utility
Right on the Money!
0