?
Solved

jdbc ResultSet to XML

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
HI all,
        I want to convert the ResultSet returned after running the query "SELECT * FROM TABLE" into a XML file. Please suggest me the simplest way to do it. If possible, some automatic means of it.
        If nothing works out then I wont mind hardcoding the XML document, before I put if all the values in it from the resultset, for this I need a sample code. please help me out with it from the basic level.
0
Comment
Question by:aman0711
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:SRigney
SRigney earned 1050 total points
ID: 22844579
You could serialize an object to xml.  If you load the Recordset xml data into a Serializable Java object.

http://www.developer.com/xml/article.php/1377961
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 22844634
I am sorry I didnt mention the complete Scenario. I dont want a dump of XML. I have to feed that XML file into Fusion Charts, so that I can display it one the JSP pages for the website.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 1050 total points
ID: 22844698
You can still use the Serializer, but instead of serializing to a file you can serialize to a stream which loads it into memory.  


Here is a way to serialize an Account object to a stream.   You would need to do the same thing using the xml serialization to a stream.  Then you can pass it wherever you want.

    protected Object clone() throws CloneNotSupportedException {
        try{
            ByteArrayOutputStream byteOut=new ByteArrayOutputStream();
            ObjectOutputStream objectOut=new ObjectOutputStream(byteOut);
            objectOut.writeObject(this);
            ByteArrayInputStream byteIn=new ByteArrayInputStream(byteOut.toByteArray());
            ObjectInputStream objectIn=new ObjectInputStream(byteIn);
            return objectIn.readObject();
        }catch(Throwable t){
            throw new RuntimeException("Error copying current object data: " + t.getMessage(),t);
        }
        
    }
 
 
myObject =(Account) this.clone();

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 450 total points
ID: 22853339
Perhaps this is what you're looking for? It will turn a ResultSet into xml:

http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/60-resultset-to-xml
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 22879569
Hi guys,
    Thanks for helping me out. Here is a real simple way to do it.
 
    http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0511.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 22986642
:-)
0