Solved

How do I hide parts of an ASP page and display when clicking a button?

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am re-coding an ASP page (old ASP not .net), the new requirements are to make the long page into 3 seperate pages. But I was wondering if it was possible to have the Next button just hide part of the page and display the second part of the page at the top.

So current page:
Lots of stuff
Part 1
Part 2
Part 3
Submit button

New page:
Part 1
Next button Cancel button Clear button
Part 2 hidden
Part 3 hidden

Click Next and:
Part 1 hidden
Part 2
Part 3 hidden
Previous Next Cancel Clear Button

Click Next and:
Part 1 hidden
Part 2 hidden
Part 3
Previous Submit Cancel Clear Button

0
Comment
Question by:seahawk9
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 22844079
The following uses JavaScript to switch between which content is currently being displayed.

The current section is stored in a variable, and the total count of sections is stored in a variable. The rest is just dynamic CSS.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

<html>

	<head>

		<title>Demo Page</title>

		<style type="text/css">

		</style>

		<script type="text/javascript">

			var activePart = 1;

			var totalParts = 3;

			function showPrevious() {

				if (activePart > 1) {

					document.getElementById('part' + activePart).style.display = 'none';

					--activePart;

					document.getElementById('part' + activePart).style.display = '';

				}

			}

			function showNext() {

				if (activePart < totalParts) {

					document.getElementById('part' + activePart).style.display = 'none';

					++activePart;

					document.getElementById('part' + activePart).style.display = '';

				}

			}

		</script>

	</head>

	<body>

		<h1>Demo Page</h1>

		<div id="part1">

			Part 1!

		</div>

		<div id="part2" style="display: none">

			Part 2!

		</div>

		<div id="part3" style="display: none">

			Part 3!

		</div>

		<br />

		<input type="button" value="Previous" onclick="showPrevious()" />

		<input type="button" value="Next" onclick="showNext()" />

	</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saoirse1916
ID: 22845504
If you're submitting the page back to itself -- or to a processing page that then redirects back to the original -- you can simply pass a querystring variable such as "&page=2" and then check for that variable before the code that you want to hide.  For example:
<% If Request.QueryString("page") = "" OR Request.QueryString("page") = "1" Then %>

	<p>Some content for page 1</p>

<% End If %>

<% If Request.QueryString("page") = "2" Then %>

	<p>Some content for page 2</p>

<% End If %>

<% If Request.QueryString("page") = "3" Then %>

	<p>Some content for page 3</p>

<% End If %>

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:thorv71
ID: 22849811
I think that the most easy way to do this is to use this command:


<script>

function HidePart2() {

document.getElementById('Part2').style.visibility = 'hidden';

}

</script>
 

<script>

function ShowPart2() {

document.getElementById('Part2').style.visibility = 'visible';

}

</script>
 

<body onload="HidePart2()">
 

Part 1

<br>

<input type="Button" name="button" onclick="ShowPart2()" value="Next">
 

<div id="Part2">

Part 2 hidden

</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:seahawk9
ID: 22902559
I must be an idiot. I have tried for days to integrate any of the examples above into my code and I just can't get it to mitwork. Maybe it's because I am using tables. HTML is not my strong point. Here is the code.
If you could please show me how to get it to show part 1 initially, then click next and it goes to part 2, then next again and it goes to part 3. Only on part 3 do I want the submit button to show up:




<html>

<head>

<title>Pitzer College - Online Giving</title>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

<link href="./general.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

</head>

<body background="#333333">

			<table width="619" align="center" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" ID="Table6">

				<TR>

					<TD WIDTH="590">

						<TABLE CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="2" BORDER="0" WIDTH="590">
 

											<FORM method="post" name="ccprocess" action="ccconfirmation.asp">

											<div align="left">

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="6" class="orangehead2">PART 1: EVERY GIFT MAKES A DIFFERENCE</td>

												</tr>

												<br>

												<tr valign="bottom">

											    <td colspan="6" class="bluetxt">Gift Amount*
 

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="25.00"> $25

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="50.00"> $50

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="100.00"> $100

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="250.00"> $250

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="500.00"> $500

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="1000.00"> $1000

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="2000.00"> $2000

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="Other"> Other<br>

												</td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

											   	<td colspan="6" class="bluetxt"><BR>Please designate my gift for:  </font>

											  	<select name=GiftDesignation size=1 id="Select6">

													<option value=""  <% if GiftDesignation = "" then Response.Write " selected " %> >Choose where to apply your gift:</option>

													<option value="Annual Fund" <% if GiftDesignation = "Annual Fund" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Annual Fund</option>

													<option value="Academic" <% if GiftDesignation = "Academic" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Academic</option>

													<option value="Scholarships" <% if GiftDesignation = "Scholarships" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Scholarships</option>

													<option value="Student Life" <% if GiftDesignation = "Student Life" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Student Life</option>

													<option value="Support" <% if GiftDesignation = "Support" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Support</option>

												</select>

												</td>

												</tr

												<tr valign="middle">

												<td colspan="6" class="bluetxt">

												<BR>

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Special Instructions:</font>

												<BR>

												<font size=1> (Please indicate if you would like the gift to go to a specific scholarship or fund.)</font>

												<textarea name=GiftInstructions cols=30 rows=4 id="Textarea1"><% if GiftInstructions <> "" then Response.Write Request.Form("GiftInstructions") else  %></textarea></td>

												</tr>

												<tr align="bottom">

												<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt"><br>Thank you for making an online contribution today.</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr align="right">

													<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt">* Indicates a required field</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="7" class="orangehead2">PART 2: PERSONAL INFORMATION</td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="6" class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td class="bluetxt">First Name*</td>

												<td><input name="FirstName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("FirstName")%>" type="text" id="Text3"></td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

													<td class="bluetxt">Middle Name</td>

													<td><input name="MiddleName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("MiddleName")%>" type="text" id="Text33"></td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td class="bluetxt">Last Name*</td>

												<td><input name="LastName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("LastName")%>" type="text" id="Text4"></td>

												</tr>
 
 

												<tr>

												<td colspan="3">&nbsp;</td>

												<td class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												<td class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr>

												<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt" >Address*</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><nobr><font color=""#ff0000"">Street* </font></nobr>

												</td>

												<td valign="bottom" colspan="2">
 

													<input name="Address1" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address1")%>" type="text" id="Text12" size="30">

													</td>
 

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

													<td><nobr>Address 2</nobr>

													</td>

													<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Address2" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address2")%>" type="text" id="Text13" size="30">

													</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Address 3</td>
 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Address3" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address3")%>" type="text" id="Text14" size="30"></td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><font color=""#ff0000"">City*</font></td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="AddressCity" value="<%Response.Write request.form("AddressCity")%>" type="text" id="Text15" size="30"></td>

												</tr>
 
 

												<tr valign="bottom">
 
 

												<td>State</td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<select name="State" size="1" id="Select10" >

													<option value="" <% if SavedState = "" then Response.Write " selected " %>>State</option>

														<option value="AL" <% if SavedState = "AL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AL</option>

														<option value="AK" <% if SavedState = "AK" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AK</option>

														<option value="AR" <% if SavedState = "AR" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AR</option>

														<option value="AZ" <% if SavedState = "AZ" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AZ</option>

														<option value="CA" <% if SavedState = "CA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CA</option>

														<option value="CO" <% if SavedState = "CO" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CO</option>
 

														<option value="CT" <% if SavedState = "CT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CT</option>

														<option value="DC" <% if SavedState = "DC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>DC</option>

														<option value="DE" <% if SavedState = "DE" then Response.Write " selected " %>>DE</option>

														<option value="FL" <% if SavedState = "FL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>FL</option>

														<option value="GA" <% if SavedState = "GA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>GA</option>

														<option value="HI" <% if SavedState = "HI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>HI</option>

														<option value="ID" <% if SavedState = "ID" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ID</option>

														<option value="IL" <% if SavedState = "IL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IL</option>
 

														<option value="IN" <% if SavedState = "IN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IN</option>

														<option value="IA" <% if SavedState = "IA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IA</option>

														<option value="KS" <% if SavedState = "KS" then Response.Write " selected " %>>KS</option>

														<option value="KY" <% if SavedState = "KY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>KY</option>

														<option value="LA" <% if SavedState = "LA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>LA</option>

														<option value="ME" <% if SavedState = "ME" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ME</option>
 

														<option value="MD" <% if SavedState = "MD" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MD</option>

														<option value="MA" <% if SavedState = "MA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MA</option>

														<option value="MI" <% if SavedState = "MI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MI</option>

														<option value="MN" <% if SavedState = "MN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MN</option>

														<option value="MS" <% if SavedState = "MS" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MS</option>

														<option value="MO" <% if SavedState = "MO" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MO</option>
 

														<option value="MT" <% if SavedState = "MT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MT</option>

														<option value="NE" <% if SavedState = "NE" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NE</option>

														<option value="NV" <% if SavedState = "NV" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NV</option>

														<option value="NH" <% if SavedState = "NH" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NH</option>

														<option value="NJ" <% if SavedState = "NJ" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NJ</option>

														<option value="NM" <% if SavedState = "NM" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NM</option>
 

														<option value="NY" <% if SavedState = "NY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NY</option>

														<option value="NC" <% if SavedState = "NC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NC</option>

														<option value="ND" <% if SavedState = "ND" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ND</option>

														<option value="OH" <% if SavedState = "OH" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OH</option>

														<option value="OK" <% if SavedState = "OK" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OK</option>

														<option value="OR" <% if SavedState = "OR" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OR</option>
 

														<option value="PA" <% if SavedState = "PA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>PA</option>

														<option value="RI" <% if SavedState = "RI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>RI</option>

														<option value="SC" <% if SavedState = "SC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>SC</option>

														<option value="SD" <% if SavedState = "SD" then Response.Write " selected " %>>SD</option>

														<option value="TN" <% if SavedState = "TN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>TN</option>

														<option value="TX" <% if SavedState = "TX" then Response.Write " selected " %>>TX</option>
 

														<option value="UT" <% if SavedState = "UT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>UT</option>

														<option value="VT" <% if SavedState = "VT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>VT</option>

														<option value="VA" <% if SavedState = "VA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>VA</option>

														<option value="WA" <% if SavedState = "WA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WA</option>

														<option value="WV" <% if SavedState = "WV" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WV</option>

														<option value="WI" <% if SavedState = "WI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WI</option>
 

														<option value="WY" <% if SavedState = "WY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WY</option>

													</select>

													Zip

													<input name="Zip" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Zip")%>" type="text" id="Text16" size="10"></td>

												</tr>
 
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Country</td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Country" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Country")%>" type="text" id="Text17" size="30"></td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Home Phone</td>
 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="PhoneHome" value="<%Response.Write request.form("PhoneHome")%>" type="text" id="Text18">

													</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Cell Phone</td>
 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="PhoneCell" value="<%Response.Write request.form("PhoneCell")%>" type="text" id="Text19">

													<input type="radio" name="PhoneNumType" value="CellHome" <%if SavedPhone = "CellHome" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio17">

													Personal

													<input type="radio" name="PhoneNumType" value="CellWork" <%if SavedPhone = "CellWork" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio18">

													Work </td>

													</td>

												</tr>
 
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><font color=""#ff0000"">E-mail*</font>

												</td>

												<td colspan="6">

													<input name="email" value="<%Response.Write request.form("email")%>" type="text" id="Text22" size="30">
 

												<input type="radio" name="EmailType" value="emailHome" <%if SavedEmailType = "emailHome" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio19">

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Home</font>

												<input type="radio" name="EmailType" value="eMailBusiness" <%if SavedEmailType = "eMailBusiness" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio20">

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Business</font>

												</td>
 

												</tr>
 
 

											<td colspan="2" class="orangehead2"><font color=""#ff0000"">PART 3: PAYMENT INFORMATION</font></td>

											<table border="0" width="664">

											<TR>

								      				<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Type of card:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<SELECT NAME="cardtype" SIZE="1">

												<OPTION VALUE="DiscoverCard">Discover</option>

												<OPTION SELECTED VALUE="VisaCard">Visa</option>

												<OPTION VALUE="MasterCard">Master Card</option>

												<OPTION VALUE="AmExCard">American Express</option>

												</SELECT>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30" valign=top>

												<b>Card Number:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="cardNum" size="20" maxlength=20><br><font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(No dashes or spaces.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Name on card:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="cardName" size="20" maxlength=20>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<TD width="126" height="30">

												<b>Card Expiration:</b>

												</TD>

												<td height="30">

												<select name="cardExpMonth">

													<option value="01">01</option>

													<option value="02">02</option>

													<option value="03">03</option>

													<option value="04">04</option>

													<option value="05">05</option>

													<option value="06">06</option>

													<option value="07">07</option>

													<option value="08">08</option>

													<option value="09">09</option>

													<option value="10">10</option>

													<option value="11">11</option>

													<option value="12">12</option>

												</select>

												&nbsp;

												<select name="cardExpYear">

												<%

												for i = 0 to 9

													response.write("<option value=""")

													response.write(right(year(date()) + i, 2) & """>")

													response.write(year(date()) + i & "</option>")

												next

												%>

												</select>

												</td>
 

											</TR>
 

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Credit Card Security Code:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

													<input type="text" value="" name="cardCSC" size="5" maxlength=4><br><font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(See example to the right.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Billing Address:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

													<font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(Please enter your billing address.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Street:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardStreet" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>City:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardCity" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>State:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardState" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Zip Code:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardZip" size="5" maxlength=10>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Amount:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="GiftAmount" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

								  			</table>

								  			</div>

								  			<p>

											<input type="button" value="Submit" name="B1" onclick="doSubmit();"></p>

											</FORM>

											</FONT>

											</TD>

									</FONT></B>

								</TD>

							</TR>

						</TABLE>
 

						<BR><BR>
 

					<HR>
 

					</TD>

				</TR>

			</TABLE>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
numberkruncher earned 500 total points
ID: 22903906
Okay, in this example I have broken your table up into the three sections. It is now possible to hide/unhide table blocks.

I also fixed a few badly formed elements that I came across, but I think there are still a few in there.

Let me know how you get on with this.
<html>

<head>

<title>Pitzer College - Online Giving</title>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

<link href="./general.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

	<script type="text/javascript">

		var g_currentPart = 1, g_totalParts = 3;

		function updateVisiblePart() {

			for (var i = 1; i < g_totalParts; ++i) {

				var el = document.getElementById('part' + i);

				el.style.display = (i == g_currentPart ? '' : 'none');

			}

		}

		function goNextPart() {

			g_currentPart = Math.min(g_currentPart + 1, g_totalParts);

			updateVisiblePart();

		}

		function goPrevPart() {

			g_currentPart = Math.max(g_currentPart - 1, 1);

			updateVisiblePart();

		}

	</script>

</head>

<body background="#333333">

			<table width="619" align="center" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" ID="Table6">

				<TR>

					<TD WIDTH="590">

						<FORM method="post" name="ccprocess" action="ccconfirmation.asp">

							<TABLE ID="part1" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="2" BORDER="0" WIDTH="590">

											<div align="left">

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="6" class="orangehead2">PART 1: EVERY GIFT MAKES A DIFFERENCE</td>

												</tr>

												<br>

												<tr valign="bottom">

											    <td colspan="6" class="bluetxt">Gift Amount*

 

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="25.00"> $25

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="50.00"> $50

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="100.00"> $100

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="250.00"> $250

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="500.00"> $500

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="1000.00"> $1000

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="2000.00"> $2000

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="Other"> Other<br>

												</td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

											   	<td colspan="6" class="bluetxt"><BR>Please designate my gift for:  </font>

											  	<select name=GiftDesignation size=1 id="Select6">

													<option value=""  <% if GiftDesignation = "" then Response.Write " selected " %> >Choose where to apply your gift:</option>

													<option value="Annual Fund" <% if GiftDesignation = "Annual Fund" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Annual Fund</option>

													<option value="Academic" <% if GiftDesignation = "Academic" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Academic</option>

													<option value="Scholarships" <% if GiftDesignation = "Scholarships" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Scholarships</option>

													<option value="Student Life" <% if GiftDesignation = "Student Life" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Student Life</option>

													<option value="Support" <% if GiftDesignation = "Support" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Support</option>

												</select>

												</td>

												</tr

												<tr valign="middle">

												<td colspan="6" class="bluetxt">

												<BR>

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Special Instructions:</font>

												<BR>

												<font size=1> (Please indicate if you would like the gift to go to a specific scholarship or fund.)</font>

												<textarea name=GiftInstructions cols=30 rows=4 id="Textarea1"><% if GiftInstructions <> "" then Response.Write Request.Form("GiftInstructions") else  %></textarea></td>

												</tr>

												<tr align="bottom">

												<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt"><br>Thank you for making an online contribution today.</td>

												</tr>

 

												<tr align="right">

													<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt">* Indicates a required field</td>

												</tr>

 							</TABLE>

							<TABLE ID="part2" style="display:none" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="2" BORDER="0" WIDTH="590">

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="7" class="orangehead2">PART 2: PERSONAL INFORMATION</td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="6" class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												</tr>

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td class="bluetxt">First Name*</td>

												<td><input name="FirstName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("FirstName")%>" type="text" id="Text3"></td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

													<td class="bluetxt">Middle Name</td>

													<td><input name="MiddleName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("MiddleName")%>" type="text" id="Text33"></td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td class="bluetxt">Last Name*</td>

												<td><input name="LastName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("LastName")%>" type="text" id="Text4"></td>

												</tr>

 

 

												<tr>

												<td colspan="3">&nbsp;</td>

												<td class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												<td class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												</tr>

 

												<tr>

												<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt" >Address*</td>

												</tr>

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><nobr><font color=""#ff0000"">Street* </font></nobr>

												</td>

												<td valign="bottom" colspan="2">

 

													<input name="Address1" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address1")%>" type="text" id="Text12" size="30">

													</td>

 

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

													<td><nobr>Address 2</nobr>

													</td>

													<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Address2" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address2")%>" type="text" id="Text13" size="30">

													</td>

												</tr>

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Address 3</td>

 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Address3" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address3")%>" type="text" id="Text14" size="30"></td>

												</tr>

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><font color=""#ff0000"">City*</font></td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="AddressCity" value="<%Response.Write request.form("AddressCity")%>" type="text" id="Text15" size="30"></td>

												</tr>

 

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

 

 

												<td>State</td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<select name="State" size="1" id="Select10" >

													<option value="" <% if SavedState = "" then Response.Write " selected " %>>State</option>

														<option value="AL" <% if SavedState = "AL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AL</option>

														<option value="AK" <% if SavedState = "AK" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AK</option>

														<option value="AR" <% if SavedState = "AR" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AR</option>

														<option value="AZ" <% if SavedState = "AZ" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AZ</option>

														<option value="CA" <% if SavedState = "CA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CA</option>

														<option value="CO" <% if SavedState = "CO" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CO</option>

 

														<option value="CT" <% if SavedState = "CT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CT</option>

														<option value="DC" <% if SavedState = "DC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>DC</option>

														<option value="DE" <% if SavedState = "DE" then Response.Write " selected " %>>DE</option>

														<option value="FL" <% if SavedState = "FL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>FL</option>

														<option value="GA" <% if SavedState = "GA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>GA</option>

														<option value="HI" <% if SavedState = "HI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>HI</option>

														<option value="ID" <% if SavedState = "ID" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ID</option>

														<option value="IL" <% if SavedState = "IL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IL</option>

 

														<option value="IN" <% if SavedState = "IN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IN</option>

														<option value="IA" <% if SavedState = "IA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IA</option>

														<option value="KS" <% if SavedState = "KS" then Response.Write " selected " %>>KS</option>

														<option value="KY" <% if SavedState = "KY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>KY</option>

														<option value="LA" <% if SavedState = "LA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>LA</option>

														<option value="ME" <% if SavedState = "ME" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ME</option>

 

														<option value="MD" <% if SavedState = "MD" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MD</option>

														<option value="MA" <% if SavedState = "MA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MA</option>

														<option value="MI" <% if SavedState = "MI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MI</option>

														<option value="MN" <% if SavedState = "MN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MN</option>

														<option value="MS" <% if SavedState = "MS" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MS</option>

														<option value="MO" <% if SavedState = "MO" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MO</option>

 

														<option value="MT" <% if SavedState = "MT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MT</option>

														<option value="NE" <% if SavedState = "NE" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NE</option>

														<option value="NV" <% if SavedState = "NV" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NV</option>

														<option value="NH" <% if SavedState = "NH" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NH</option>

														<option value="NJ" <% if SavedState = "NJ" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NJ</option>

														<option value="NM" <% if SavedState = "NM" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NM</option>

 

														<option value="NY" <% if SavedState = "NY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NY</option>

														<option value="NC" <% if SavedState = "NC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NC</option>

														<option value="ND" <% if SavedState = "ND" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ND</option>

														<option value="OH" <% if SavedState = "OH" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OH</option>

														<option value="OK" <% if SavedState = "OK" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OK</option>

														<option value="OR" <% if SavedState = "OR" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OR</option>

 

														<option value="PA" <% if SavedState = "PA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>PA</option>

														<option value="RI" <% if SavedState = "RI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>RI</option>

														<option value="SC" <% if SavedState = "SC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>SC</option>

														<option value="SD" <% if SavedState = "SD" then Response.Write " selected " %>>SD</option>

														<option value="TN" <% if SavedState = "TN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>TN</option>

														<option value="TX" <% if SavedState = "TX" then Response.Write " selected " %>>TX</option>

 

														<option value="UT" <% if SavedState = "UT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>UT</option>

														<option value="VT" <% if SavedState = "VT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>VT</option>

														<option value="VA" <% if SavedState = "VA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>VA</option>

														<option value="WA" <% if SavedState = "WA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WA</option>

														<option value="WV" <% if SavedState = "WV" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WV</option>

														<option value="WI" <% if SavedState = "WI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WI</option>

 

														<option value="WY" <% if SavedState = "WY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WY</option>

													</select>

													Zip

													<input name="Zip" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Zip")%>" type="text" id="Text16" size="10"></td>

												</tr>

 

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Country</td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Country" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Country")%>" type="text" id="Text17" size="30"></td>

												</tr>

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Home Phone</td>

 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="PhoneHome" value="<%Response.Write request.form("PhoneHome")%>" type="text" id="Text18">

													</td>

												</tr>

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Cell Phone</td>

 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="PhoneCell" value="<%Response.Write request.form("PhoneCell")%>" type="text" id="Text19">

													<input type="radio" name="PhoneNumType" value="CellHome" <%if SavedPhone = "CellHome" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio17">

													Personal

													<input type="radio" name="PhoneNumType" value="CellWork" <%if SavedPhone = "CellWork" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio18">

													Work </td>

													</td>

												</tr>

 

 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><font color=""#ff0000"">E-mail*</font>

												</td>

												<td colspan="6">

													<input name="email" value="<%Response.Write request.form("email")%>" type="text" id="Text22" size="30">

 

												<input type="radio" name="EmailType" value="emailHome" <%if SavedEmailType = "emailHome" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio19">

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Home</font>

												<input type="radio" name="EmailType" value="eMailBusiness" <%if SavedEmailType = "eMailBusiness" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio20">

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Business</font>

												</td>

 

												</tr>

 

 							</TABLE>

							<TABLE ID="part3" style="display:none" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="2" BORDER="0" WIDTH="590">

											<table border="0" width="664">

												<tr valign="bottom">

													<td colspan="7" class="orangehead2">PART 3: PAYMENT INFORMATION</td>

												</tr>

											<TR>

								      				<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Type of card:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<SELECT NAME="cardtype" SIZE="1">

												<OPTION VALUE="DiscoverCard">Discover</option>

												<OPTION SELECTED VALUE="VisaCard">Visa</option>

												<OPTION VALUE="MasterCard">Master Card</option>

												<OPTION VALUE="AmExCard">American Express</option>

												</SELECT>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30" valign=top>

												<b>Card Number:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="cardNum" size="20" maxlength=20><br><font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(No dashes or spaces.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Name on card:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="cardName" size="20" maxlength=20>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<TD width="126" height="30">

												<b>Card Expiration:</b>

												</TD>

												<td height="30">

												<select name="cardExpMonth">

													<option value="01">01</option>

													<option value="02">02</option>

													<option value="03">03</option>

													<option value="04">04</option>

													<option value="05">05</option>

													<option value="06">06</option>

													<option value="07">07</option>

													<option value="08">08</option>

													<option value="09">09</option>

													<option value="10">10</option>

													<option value="11">11</option>

													<option value="12">12</option>

												</select>

												&nbsp;

												<select name="cardExpYear">

												<%

												for i = 0 to 9

													response.write("<option value=""")

													response.write(right(year(date()) + i, 2) & """>")

													response.write(year(date()) + i & "</option>")

												next

												%>

												</select>

												</td>

 

											</TR>

 

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Credit Card Security Code:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

													<input type="text" value="" name="cardCSC" size="5" maxlength=4><br><font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(See example to the right.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Billing Address:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

													<font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(Please enter your billing address.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Street:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardStreet" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>City:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardCity" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>State:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardState" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Zip Code:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardZip" size="5" maxlength=10>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Amount:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="GiftAmount" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

								  			</table>

								  			</div>

								  			<p>

											<input type="button" value="Submit" name="B1" onclick="doSubmit();"></p>

											</FONT>

											</TD>

									</FONT></B>

								</TD>

							</TR>

						</TABLE>
 

						<input type="button" value="Previous Part" onclick="goPrevPart()"></input>

						&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;

						<input type="button" value="Next Part" onclick="goNextPart()"></input>

					</FORM>

 

						<BR><BR>

 

					<HR>

 

					</TD>

				</TR>

			</TABLE>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:seahawk9
ID: 22905895
Ok, part 2 is hidden, but part 1 and 3 are visible. I only want one part to show at a time. And a huge thanks for the help btw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seahawk9
ID: 22907874
It's working now, I had a few more bad table tags causing it to act up. Final version below.
<html>

<head>

<title>Pitzer College - Online Giving</title>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

<link href="./general.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

	<script type="text/javascript">

		var g_currentPart = 1, g_totalParts = 4;

		function updateVisiblePart() {

			for (var i = 1; i < g_totalParts; ++i) {

				var el = document.getElementById('part' + i);

				el.style.display = (i == g_currentPart ? '' : 'none');

			}

		}

		function goNextPart() {

			g_currentPart = Math.min(g_currentPart + 1, g_totalParts);

			updateVisiblePart();

		}

		function goPrevPart() {

			g_currentPart = Math.max(g_currentPart - 1, 1);

			updateVisiblePart();

		}

	</script>

</head>

<body background="#333333">

			<table width="619" align="center" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

				<TR>

					<TD WIDTH="590">

						<FORM method="post" name="ccprocess" action="ccconfirmation.asp">

							<TABLE ID="part1" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="2" BORDER="0" WIDTH="590">

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="6" class="orangehead2">PART 1: EVERY GIFT MAKES A DIFFERENCE</td>

												</tr>

												<br>

												<tr valign="bottom">

											    <td colspan="6" class="bluetxt">Gift Amount*
 

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="25.00"> $25

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="50.00"> $50

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="100.00"> $100

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="250.00"> $250

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="500.00"> $500

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="1000.00"> $1000

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="2000.00"> $2000

												<input type="radio" name="GiftAmount" value="Other"> Other<br>

												</td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

											   	<td colspan="6" class="bluetxt"><BR>Please designate my gift for:  </font>

											  	<select name=GiftDesignation size=1 id="Select6">

													<option value=""  <% if GiftDesignation = "" then Response.Write " selected " %> >Choose where to apply your gift:</option>

													<option value="Annual Fund" <% if GiftDesignation = "Annual Fund" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Annual Fund</option>

													<option value="Academic" <% if GiftDesignation = "Academic" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Academic</option>

													<option value="Scholarships" <% if GiftDesignation = "Scholarships" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Scholarships</option>

													<option value="Student Life" <% if GiftDesignation = "Student Life" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Student Life</option>

													<option value="Support" <% if GiftDesignation = "Support" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Support</option>

												</select>

												</td>

												</tr

												<tr valign="middle">

												<td colspan="6" class="bluetxt">

												<BR>

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Special Instructions:</font>

												<BR>

												<font size=1> (Please indicate if you would like the gift to go to a specific scholarship or fund.)</font>

												<textarea name=GiftInstructions cols=30 rows=4 id="Textarea1"><% if GiftInstructions <> "" then Response.Write Request.Form("GiftInstructions") else  %></textarea></td>

												</tr>

												<tr align="bottom">

												<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt"><br>Thank you for making an online contribution today.</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr align="right">

													<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt">* Indicates a required field</td>

												</tr>

 							</TABLE>

							<TABLE ID="part2" style="display:none" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="2" BORDER="0" WIDTH="590">

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="7" class="orangehead2">PART 2: PERSONAL INFORMATION</td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="6" class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td class="bluetxt">First Name*</td>

												<td><input name="FirstName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("FirstName")%>" type="text" id="Text3"></td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

													<td class="bluetxt">Middle Name</td>

													<td><input name="MiddleName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("MiddleName")%>" type="text" id="Text33"></td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td class="bluetxt">Last Name*</td>

												<td><input name="LastName" value="<%Response.Write request.form("LastName")%>" type="text" id="Text4"></td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="6" class="bluetxt">Relation to Pitzer

													&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;

													<SELECT size=1 name=DonorRelation ID="Select8">

													<option value=""  <% if DonorRelation = "" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Select One</option>

													<OPTION value=Alumni <% if DonorRelation = "Alumni" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Alumni</OPTION>

													<OPTION value=Faculty/Staff <% if DonorRelation = "Faculty/Staff" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Faculty/Staff</OPTION>

													<OPTION value=Friend <% if DonorRelation = "Friend" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Friend</OPTION>

													<OPTION value=Parent <% if DonorRelation = "Parent" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Parent</OPTION>

													<OPTION value=Other <% if DonorRelation = "Other" then Response.Write " selected " %>>Other</OPTION>

													</SELECT></td>

													<td>

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="6" class="bluetxt">Pitzer Class (yyyy)

												&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;

												<input name="ClassYear" value="<%Response.Write request.form("ClassYear")%>" type="text" id="Text5" size="4" maxlength="4"></td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr>

												<td colspan="3">&nbsp;</td>

												<td class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												<td class="backnav">&nbsp;</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr>

												<td colspan="7" class="bluetxt" >Address*</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><nobr><font color=""#ff0000"">Street* </font></nobr>

												</td>

												<td valign="bottom" colspan="2">
 

													<input name="Address1" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address1")%>" type="text" id="Text12" size="30">

													</td>
 

												</tr>

												<tr valign="bottom">

													<td><nobr>Address 2</nobr>

													</td>

													<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Address2" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address2")%>" type="text" id="Text13" size="30">

													</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Address 3</td>
 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Address3" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Address3")%>" type="text" id="Text14" size="30"></td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><font color=""#ff0000"">City*</font></td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="AddressCity" value="<%Response.Write request.form("AddressCity")%>" type="text" id="Text15" size="30"></td>

												</tr>
 
 

												<tr valign="bottom">
 
 

												<td>State</td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<select name="State" size="1" id="Select10" >

													<option value="" <% if SavedState = "" then Response.Write " selected " %>>State</option>

														<option value="AL" <% if SavedState = "AL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AL</option>

														<option value="AK" <% if SavedState = "AK" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AK</option>

														<option value="AR" <% if SavedState = "AR" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AR</option>

														<option value="AZ" <% if SavedState = "AZ" then Response.Write " selected " %>>AZ</option>

														<option value="CA" <% if SavedState = "CA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CA</option>

														<option value="CO" <% if SavedState = "CO" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CO</option>
 

														<option value="CT" <% if SavedState = "CT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>CT</option>

														<option value="DC" <% if SavedState = "DC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>DC</option>

														<option value="DE" <% if SavedState = "DE" then Response.Write " selected " %>>DE</option>

														<option value="FL" <% if SavedState = "FL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>FL</option>

														<option value="GA" <% if SavedState = "GA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>GA</option>

														<option value="HI" <% if SavedState = "HI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>HI</option>

														<option value="ID" <% if SavedState = "ID" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ID</option>

														<option value="IL" <% if SavedState = "IL" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IL</option>
 

														<option value="IN" <% if SavedState = "IN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IN</option>

														<option value="IA" <% if SavedState = "IA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>IA</option>

														<option value="KS" <% if SavedState = "KS" then Response.Write " selected " %>>KS</option>

														<option value="KY" <% if SavedState = "KY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>KY</option>

														<option value="LA" <% if SavedState = "LA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>LA</option>

														<option value="ME" <% if SavedState = "ME" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ME</option>
 

														<option value="MD" <% if SavedState = "MD" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MD</option>

														<option value="MA" <% if SavedState = "MA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MA</option>

														<option value="MI" <% if SavedState = "MI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MI</option>

														<option value="MN" <% if SavedState = "MN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MN</option>

														<option value="MS" <% if SavedState = "MS" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MS</option>

														<option value="MO" <% if SavedState = "MO" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MO</option>
 

														<option value="MT" <% if SavedState = "MT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>MT</option>

														<option value="NE" <% if SavedState = "NE" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NE</option>

														<option value="NV" <% if SavedState = "NV" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NV</option>

														<option value="NH" <% if SavedState = "NH" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NH</option>

														<option value="NJ" <% if SavedState = "NJ" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NJ</option>

														<option value="NM" <% if SavedState = "NM" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NM</option>
 

														<option value="NY" <% if SavedState = "NY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NY</option>

														<option value="NC" <% if SavedState = "NC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>NC</option>

														<option value="ND" <% if SavedState = "ND" then Response.Write " selected " %>>ND</option>

														<option value="OH" <% if SavedState = "OH" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OH</option>

														<option value="OK" <% if SavedState = "OK" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OK</option>

														<option value="OR" <% if SavedState = "OR" then Response.Write " selected " %>>OR</option>
 

														<option value="PA" <% if SavedState = "PA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>PA</option>

														<option value="RI" <% if SavedState = "RI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>RI</option>

														<option value="SC" <% if SavedState = "SC" then Response.Write " selected " %>>SC</option>

														<option value="SD" <% if SavedState = "SD" then Response.Write " selected " %>>SD</option>

														<option value="TN" <% if SavedState = "TN" then Response.Write " selected " %>>TN</option>

														<option value="TX" <% if SavedState = "TX" then Response.Write " selected " %>>TX</option>
 

														<option value="UT" <% if SavedState = "UT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>UT</option>

														<option value="VT" <% if SavedState = "VT" then Response.Write " selected " %>>VT</option>

														<option value="VA" <% if SavedState = "VA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>VA</option>

														<option value="WA" <% if SavedState = "WA" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WA</option>

														<option value="WV" <% if SavedState = "WV" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WV</option>

														<option value="WI" <% if SavedState = "WI" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WI</option>
 

														<option value="WY" <% if SavedState = "WY" then Response.Write " selected " %>>WY</option>

													</select>

													Zip

													<input name="Zip" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Zip")%>" type="text" id="Text16" size="10"></td>

												</tr>
 
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Country</td>

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="Country" value="<%Response.Write request.form("Country")%>" type="text" id="Text17" size="30"></td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Home Phone</td>
 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="PhoneHome" value="<%Response.Write request.form("PhoneHome")%>" type="text" id="Text18">

													</td>

												</tr>
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td>Cell Phone</td>
 

												<td colspan="2">

													<input name="PhoneCell" value="<%Response.Write request.form("PhoneCell")%>" type="text" id="Text19">

													<input type="radio" name="PhoneNumType" value="CellHome" <%if SavedPhone = "CellHome" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio17">

													Personal

													<input type="radio" name="PhoneNumType" value="CellWork" <%if SavedPhone = "CellWork" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio18">

													Work </td>

													</td>

												</tr>
 
 

												<tr valign="bottom">

												<td><font color=""#ff0000"">E-mail*</font>

												</td>

												<td colspan="6">

													<input name="email" value="<%Response.Write request.form("email")%>" type="text" id="Text22" size="30">
 

												<input type="radio" name="EmailType" value="emailHome" <%if SavedEmailType = "emailHome" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio19">

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Home</font>

												<input type="radio" name="EmailType" value="eMailBusiness" <%if SavedEmailType = "eMailBusiness" then Response.Write " checked " %> ID="Radio20">

												<font color=""#ff0000"">Business</font>

												</td>

												</tr>
 

 							</TABLE>

							<TABLE ID="part3" style="display:none" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="2" BORDER="0" WIDTH="590">

											<tr valign="bottom">

												<td colspan="7" class="orangehead2">PART 3: PAYMENT INFORMATION</td>

											</tr>

											<TR>

								      				<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Type of card:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<SELECT NAME="cardtype" SIZE="1">

												<OPTION VALUE="DiscoverCard">Discover</option>

												<OPTION SELECTED VALUE="VisaCard">Visa</option>

												<OPTION VALUE="MasterCard">Master Card</option>

												<OPTION VALUE="AmExCard">American Express</option>

												</SELECT>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30" valign=top>

												<b>Card Number:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="cardNum" size="20" maxlength=20><br><font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(No dashes or spaces.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Name on card:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="cardName" size="20" maxlength=20>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<TD width="126" height="30">

												<b>Card Expiration:</b>

												</TD>

												<td height="30">

												<select name="cardExpMonth">

													<option value="01">01</option>

													<option value="02">02</option>

													<option value="03">03</option>

													<option value="04">04</option>

													<option value="05">05</option>

													<option value="06">06</option>

													<option value="07">07</option>

													<option value="08">08</option>

													<option value="09">09</option>

													<option value="10">10</option>

													<option value="11">11</option>

													<option value="12">12</option>

												</select>

												&nbsp;

												<select name="cardExpYear">

												<%

												for i = 0 to 9

													response.write("<option value=""")

													response.write(right(year(date()) + i, 2) & """>")

													response.write(year(date()) + i & "</option>")

												next

												%>

												</select>

												</td>
 

											</TR>
 

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Credit Card Security Code:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

													<input type="text" value="" name="cardCSC" size="5" maxlength=4><br><font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(See example to the right.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Billing Address:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

													<font face="arial,verdana,helvetica" size="1" color="ff0000">(Please enter your billing address.)</font>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Street:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardStreet" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>City:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardCity" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>State:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardState" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Zip Code:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="CardZip" size="5" maxlength=10>

												</td>

											</TR>

											<TR>

												<td width="126" height="30">

												<b>Amount:</b>

												</td>

												<td height="30">

												<input type="text" value="" name="GiftAmount" size="15" maxlength=50>

												</td>

											</TR>
 
 

											<input type="button" value="Submit" name="B1" onclick="doSubmit();"></p>

						</TABLE>
 

						<input type="button" value="Previous Part" onclick="goPrevPart()"></input>

						&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;

						<input type="button" value="Next Part" onclick="goNextPart()"></input>

				</FORM>

			</TD>

		</TR>

	</TABLE>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0