Solved

Enable Intel VT - NO OPTION available IN the BIOS to Enable Hardware Virtulization

Posted on 2008-10-30
13
9,580 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello I have major problem with Aspire 8930G - just spent over £3,200 on 2 of these top of the range machines with latest and greatest Intel T9400 Core 2 Duo Processors - which is definatly has VT capability (we desperatly need to run Hyper -V) Acer has decided in their infinite wisdom not to include an option in the BIOS to enable VT. Tried Acer support 3 times but could not get through to anyone intelligent enough to understand my problem - they kept asking me if it was agraphics issue !! also one of them actually said that he had never heard of anyone tryimg to run Virtual Images on a laptop !!!
I could not believe this option was not available in the BIOS of a brand new model - we have been running Virtual PC for years - for the last 2 years every laptop I have seen (Toshiba, Samsung and Dell has had this option).
We are stuffed without this option, so we are willing to try any hack whatever the risk - Calling all Gurus who like a challange - please help ??? Thanks very much if you can help Gary

   

0
Comment
Question by:garyclarke27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 22845234
Are you sure it is disabled? This tool will tell you http://www.grc.com/securable.htm

I thought I had found your answer here but it doesn't look like their project went very far, hasn't been updated at least.
https://launchpad.net/vt-enable

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CrashDummy_MS earned 336 total points
ID: 22845404
From what I've seen, if the manufacturer doesn't offer a way to enable it in the BIOS, it's not going to happen without making some modifications to the BIOS. Some of the forums I read had people saying they'd release a tool for it, but I haven't found any released, and even then , they'd likely be limited to just certain motherboards.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:brent_caskey
brent_caskey earned 168 total points
ID: 22846599
I would find a way to return the laptops. It looks like Acer is leaving a lot of people in the cold on this one.

From forum post: http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=93885


Dear ******

Thank you for contacting Acer America. I apologize for the delay in responding to your email. The BIOS is provided as is; that I know of Acer does not plan to implement a BIOS update to offer this feature. I'm sorry I am unable to assist with this issue.


Regards,
Acer Online Support Team
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22846611
If they use a Phoenix bios, you could try the following - http://www.rapidsharedownload.net/software/phoenix-bios-editor-pro-2.2.0.1/

0
 

Author Comment

by:garyclarke27
ID: 22846723
Hi The BIOS is Insyde H20 Rev 3.5
There seem to be BIOS editors avialable for Pheonix but none avialble  for Insyde, does anyone know how to edit an Insyde BIOS ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22846956
I know of no way to edit that type of BIOS. I think you may be out-of-luck.

I would try to get a refund on the laptops you have.

The alternative, would be to use VMWare Workstation or Server or MS VirtualPC or Virtual Server - all of which do not require Intel-VT or AMD-V

Sorry I couldn't help more  :(
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 22847192
Like Brent said, those programs he just mentioned don't require VT enabled to install, but they will require it to use 64 bit VMs if you'll be needing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyclarke27
ID: 22848387
Unfortunatly the whole reason we bought such a powerful laptop was to run Hyper-V - Hype-V will not run without VT enabled. Its astonishing to me that Acer do not allow us to access this capbility when it comes with this chip as standard. Also I spent over a day getting Windows 2008 Server installed (lots of drivers required) - now runs like a dream, much better than Vistawith fantastic graphics and full earo experience in full HD, so would be a shame to send back, its a brilliant laptop apart from this crazy BIOS ommission - in fact its the worst BIOS I have seen with hardly any options available.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CrashDummy_MS
CrashDummy_MS earned 336 total points
ID: 22849804
I'm guessing they leave it disabled so they have one less thing to support, plus only a very small percentage of people buying notebooks would need VT enabled. If you really want to pursue it, you can probably get it enabled by editing a copy of the BIOS, but it's tricky and it's likely to wind up as a brick.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 22964411
It appears that on a number of HP/Acer consumer level notebooks do not have the optin to enable/disbale the Intel VT supprt and there 's option to enable/disable Native SATA Mode for SATA controller's. Best i'd say that you'd need a business grade laptops that do allow these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyclarke27
ID: 23668699
I have given up on Acer, their support team is useless, escalations team tried to help but the engineers would not - their attitude is very arrogant they just dont care what the user wants they have the attitude that they know whats best and if it doesn't suit, tough even if I have just wasted over £3,000. Its very frustrating because having spoke to other engineers I know that it would be very easy for them to change the BIOS. I have just bought a Dell Studio 16 with 8 Gig RAM, Windows Server 2008 and Hyper- V (fantastic software) runs like a dream on this machine went on immediatly no issues at all 64 bit Vista drivers worked perfectly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ThisSitesBogus
ID: 24975358
What a rip-off this site is. The solution was rated as an "A," but there is no solution at all! How bogus is that? I am more upset with these so-called experts than I am at ACER.
0