Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot print images from PDF file

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a user that is trying to print a PDF document with Acrobat reader 8. The document is 20 pages long and it prints the first 8 pages fine. When it hits the 9th page we get an error with no code, just that it can not print. The first 8 pages are text only and the 9th and above include images. When I try to print any of the above 9 pages with images, I get the error message. The printer is an HP 3055. I have tried it with pcl, postscript and universal drivers and still get the same results. Any idea why?
0
Comment
Question by:scennimo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22844318
Do you have the latest version of the driver? Does your printer support PCL? If so, can the PCL driver print that job?

Printing problems with Acrobat (or Reader) are in most cases related to printer drivers that are too old.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 720 total points
ID: 22845834
Try this: go to print, click the Advanced button, and select "Print as image".

If it is just one document that causes the problem, it is likely the PDF itself is incorrect. Try recreating it with different settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scennimo
ID: 22849445
Just heard from the client. It seems that any document with an image cannot print. This latest was with a word document with three images in it. I have tried all the drivers for that printer. PS, PCL and the Universal driver. No luck with any of them. Any idea what might be causing this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22849535
What kind of images are they adding to the documents? It could be that the images are corrupt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scennimo
ID: 22851153
The images are not corrupt. It seems that all images won't print. Images in any PDF and when tested some jpeg images in a word doc, they did not print either. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 780 total points
ID: 22866483
OK, so you are saying that it does not matter in which application you add your images, neither a Word document (printed from Word), nor a PDF file (printed from Reader or Acrobat) will successfully print. If you are absolutely sure that the images are not corrupt, it must be the driver, or the printer.
0