Solved

Error in DSum textbox while on new record

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a form in datasheet view where the user chooses a few items to buy. I then have a textbox that calculates the total price of those items. The control source of the Totals textbox is as follows:

=DSum("([Price]+([Price]*[Adjust]))*[Quantity]","QuoteDetails","[QuoteID] =" & [QuoteID] & "AND [Optional]=0")

The problem is that when I am on the form and the cursor is in one of the fields for a new record, the Totals textbox shows #Error. Why is this happening and what can I do to prevent this #Error from showing up when the user is selecting a new item?
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:cers4686
5 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility


=DSum("(nz([Price],0)+(nz([Price],0)*nz([Adjust],0)))*nz([Quantity],0)","QuoteDetails","[QuoteID] =" & [QuoteID] & " AND [Optional]=0")
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

try this

=IIF(Not IsNull([YourPrimaryKeyFieldName],   DSum("([Price]+([Price]*[Adjust]))*[Quantity]","QuoteDetails","[QuoteID] =" & [QuoteID] & "AND [Optional]=0") , Null)

Replace YourPrimaryKeyFieldName  with the primary key field name - or some field you can guarantee will not be Null IF if you are on a record (not on a New record)

mx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility

Or use the function attached like so:

=AvoidError(DSum("([Price]+([Price]*[Adjust]))*[Quantity]","QuoteDetails","[QuoteID] =" & [QuoteID] & "AND [Optional]=0"))


Function AvoidError(n As Variant, varReplaceWith As Variant)

         

    On Error GoTo AvoidError_Error

    

    AvoidError = Nz(n, varReplaceWith)

    

AvoidError_Exit:

    Exit Function

 

AvoidError_Error:

    AvoidError = varReplaceWith

    Resume AvoidError_Exit

    

End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cers4686
Comment Utility
brilliant! thank you!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
You are welcome ...

mx
0