Solved

Restoring Exchange Backup and System State to another machine

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-29
Hi,

My task is this:
I have a production Exchange 2003 / Server 2003 machine that I am taking regular backups on (both System state and Exchange Info store).
I'd like to restore these backups in my lab to a test Server periodically to test them.
I've been reading and it seems like I need to have  *Exactly* the same hardware/software drivers/ etc.. on my Lab machine that I have on my production machine in order to make this work. Is that true?
My Lab machine is quite different from my production machine.

Thanks for your opinions.


Mike

 
0
Comment
Question by:michaelshavel
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DaMule
ID: 22844258
First Question:  How are you backing up your Exchange server?  NTBackup?, Backup Exec?  

Second Question:  Are you trying to restore the entire server, a mailbox, or the Microsoft Exchange Information Store?

Here is the link for MSFT's Exchange 2003 Disaster Recovery guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125070.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22845198
"I've been reading and it seems like I need to have  *Exactly* the same hardware/software drivers/ etc.. on my Lab machine that I have on my production machine in order to make this work. Is that true? "

I am speaking purely about Exchange here.

1) You require only Organization Name, Administrative Group Name, Server Name same.

2) With regards to O/S - having the same O/S - for example using Windows 2003 SP1 with updates on production and virtual does help.

3) Also, please ensure that you use the same drive naming  convention - do not use D drive for database when actually it was posted on C. This will cause problems trust me on that.

Last but not the least - if you are restoring system state too. Forget about point 1 since that would be restored along with AD.

If you have any further queries please do feel free to ask.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845280
Hi,
Hardware is never a consideration, just that there should be enough disk space. Msx Org details have to be same ......also Domain becomes a critical factor
This should guide you: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Restoring-Exchange-Server2003-Alternate-Hardware.html
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845293
If your test setup is not going to talk to proiduction at all then use this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555603
Thanks
Nitin
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now