Solved

Unable to Send mail using Outlook / Exchange possible synch issues

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
1,774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm looking for some suggestions to do exchange troubleshooting when it doesn't work.  Currently I am unable to send, but I am still receiving.  It is not a network related issue as Exchange seems to use the same connection to send/receive and I've checked the firewall and nothing is being blocked and netstat is showing the connection as established on both ends.

21:56:05 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6315
21:56:05 Synchronizing Mailbox 'USERNAME''
21:56:05 Synchronizing Hierarchy
21:56:05 Terminated in error
21:56:05              [80040111-520-80040111-921]
21:56:05              Microsoft Exchange is currently busy.  If this message is still displayed in 30 minutes, contact your Exchange administrator.
21:56:05              Microsoft Exchange Information Store
21:56:05              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
21:56:05              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80040111-520-80040111-921
21:56:05 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
21:56:05 Download successful
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 100 total points
ID: 22844389
Wondering if the .ost is corrupt. Have you taken Outlook out of cached mode and tried it? If you haven't, but do and it works (mouth full), delete the profile and create a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 22844589
took it out of cached mode and still can't send
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 100 total points
ID: 22844653
Outlook > Tools > Account Settings > Repair. If that doesn't help, you might want to delete the profile and create a new one.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Assisted Solution

by:NorthernTel & Telebec Managed Services
NorthernTel & Telebec Managed Services earned 50 total points
ID: 22844703
Try to delete the .SRS file in that folder C:\Documents and Settings\%USername%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 50 total points
ID: 22845165
How about using Outlook Web Access on the same machine and check if you are able to send - just to segregate this is an OL issue and not your mailbox / server issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 50 total points
ID: 22845222
Hi,
Please restart the  Microsoft Exchange Information Store and Microsoft Exchange System Attendant" Services on Exchange Serfver
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 31511811
thanks for trying guys...I ended up having to blow out the OST and start the profile over.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22845989
hahahah hope that was not out of sheer frustration - well glad to have assisted.
0