Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How change the font size in vb Menu application?

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using VB for develop an application, and i want to know if is possible change the font size of my menu
0
Comment
Question by:emviruena
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22844445
does not look like you can
http://forums.devx.com/showthread.php?t=39468
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Robin
ID: 22844547
You can by using the module 'modSysFonts' from http://www.thevbzone.com/modSysFonts.bas

and the following sample code (changes the font for the menu):



(answer also found on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_23674316.html)



    Dim PreviousFont As StdFont
    Dim NewFont      As StdFont
 
    ' Get the previous font to be able to set it back to what it was before
    If GetSysFontA(PreviousFont, Me.hDC, cf_Menu) = True Then
        ' Create a new font to set it to
        Set NewFont = New StdFont
        With NewFont
            .Bold = False
            .Italic = False
            .Name = "Verdana"
            .Size = 16
            .Strikethrough = False
            .Underline = False
        End With
        ' Set the font to the newly created one
        If SetSysFontA(NewFont, Me.hDC, cf_Menu) = False Then
            MsgBox "ERROR"
        Else
            MsgBox "SUCESS!"
        End If
        ' Restore the font to what it was before
        SetSysFontA PreviousFont, Me.hDC, cf_Menu, True
    End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 750 total points
ID: 22845665
Changing system parameters is not considered a good practice even if you restore them when you are done. While your program is active, all other apps will have menus modified also. One way around this is to use a custom owner-draw menu that has a Font Property that will not affect other apps.

See HookMenu 1.5 (uses the current Vb menu) at http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=49985&lngWId=1

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Robin
ID: 22845685
You're right. The HookMenu is a better alternative.
0