Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

easy array question, get highest value or value

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
I have an array.

$score[7] = 19;
$score[4] = 7;
$score[6]=23;

I want to get the key of the one that has the highest value...
0
Comment
Question by:phenixfilms
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 22844591
$maxval = "0";
foreach ($score as $key => $val) {
 if ($val > $maxval) {
  $maxkey = $key;
}
}
echo $maxkey;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 22844603
OOPS, forgot maxval...

$maxval = "0";
foreach ($score as $key => $val) {
 if ($val > $maxval) {
  $maxval = $val;
  $maxkey = $key;
}
}
echo $maxkey;
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 500 total points
ID: 22844613
$score = array();

$score[7] = 19;
$score[4] = 7;
$score[6]=23;

arsort( $score );
$keys = array_keys( $score );

echo $keys[0];
0