?
Solved

Burn DVD+R to DVD-R

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have movies that were burned to DVD+R, and I need to burn them to DVD-R. I have a multi-format DVD reader/burner, but every time I try to copy the DVD with say Nero, it requests that I insert a DVD+R when it comes to the burn stage of the process. Anyone know of a way this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:vertigogroup
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22844751
You can copy your HOME movie DVD's by using a DVD to ISO program (such as DVD Decrypter) to copy them to an ISO then burn it from an ISO back to a DVD.  But Nero should not be requiring the +R as a target when a +R was the source.  A +R and -R are relatively the same.

You can also choose Image Recorder as your target instead of the DVD/RW drive within Nero which works similar to DVD Decrypter in that it creates an IMAGE file, but it is of type NRG and not ISO.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 22845358
DVD-R has more usable space (by about 20 MB if I remember correctly).  Minuscule, but probably the reason you can't do a direct copy to copy - bit for bit, it's not the same.

I agree, burn to an image file then burn the image file to the -R
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22845408
Copying from a +R to a -R should not be an issue, as the -R is a larger capacity disc.   Going the other way (from -R to +R) will often not work, as a +R blank does not have enough space for a full -R.

Are you using Nero's "DVD Copy" utility?   If not, describe the EXACT process you're trying.   There should not be an issue here -- but if so, it's easy to overcome.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22845442
"... by about 20 MB if I remember correctly ..." ==>  Actually the difference is less than that -- it's slightly less than 6MB [5,701,632 bytes to be precise :-) ]

And although it's pretty small (Minuscule perhaps) it can be a big deal if you're trying to copy FROM a -R disc :-)

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22848443
I'd try recoding it, Since you hav Nero try using the Nero recode it'll recode the DVD to your hard drive
Otherwise use nero Vision to re-author it
 Nero Vision make a movie.
just  select the main vob drop the main vob on say yes export it if you like as a mpeg  burn as dvd later using Nero burning rom> New. Make a dvd video

you'll see this. snapshot included
or simple go next next etc and add in chapters etc  and burn
convert-dvd-to-mpeg.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vector-services
ID: 22952693
VertigoGroup,
I would suggest that you use DVD shrink and make a copy of the +R. If the the DVDs are around the 4.5gb mark then it will not take that long for DVD Shrink to make a copy and burn it to a -R disc. I have ran into this problem before and have found this to be the best solution.

Thanks,
VS
0