?
Solved

will not display in IE7 web browser

Posted on 2008-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have IE7 and had to go to Adobe Reader 9 now when I have this web site that is supose to display an emebbed PDF however all it shows is a red X, but if you run IE7 as admin it will work, then promoted user to admin and still will not open, have re-installed, deleted history, not sure where to go next
0
Comment
Question by:marxe
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:top_rung
top_rung earned 1400 total points
ID: 22844643
This might be do to an addon issue.  Navigate to tools>Manage Addons and see if any of the adobe readers helpers, etc.  are disabled.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pr0t0c0l12
pr0t0c0l12 earned 600 total points
ID: 22844798
tools --> options --> advanced make sure that you are allowing third party browser extensions.  
Also you can reset your browser internet settings and see if that helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marxe
ID: 22844940
nope still does not work and FYI this is a domain user half the people it works and the other half will not work and it was a push down and I have compared the working workstation to a none workstation and found no difference
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22848221
On a problem machine, try an alternate browser such as Mozilla Firefox.  If it works, this will definitively isolate IE7 as the focal point.

It is seems to be a permissions issue, probably ActiveX related.  Verify that you can run them (enabled) in the internet options for these users.



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22848234
You can also try changing Adobe readers preferences by disabling the "Display PDF in browser" option.   Workaround for older PDFs that might have issues in IE7.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:marxe
ID: 22848838
I have done this already and still no luck, any more suggestion would be great I want to thank everyone in advance for helping.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22856043
Are the stations on XP SP3?  And, did you try an alternate browser (firefox)?

On one stating that is not working, uninstall Adobe Reader and reinstall it - test and post back your results.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 1400 total points
ID: 22856050
Additionally, do the uninstall/reinstall using the user account that is having the problem.  Also, since you tried to uncheck display in browser, recheck it. Maybe it will flag it to work.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marxe
ID: 31511832
To resolve this issuse I have to use a cleaner supplied by adobe that can be found on there website and when using it I had to chose option 4 which is not listed but there and it cleaned all the registor of all adobe keys and then re-installed. Problem resolved. How every it wipes all adobe products word of warning in this area.
0