Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a computer to a Netware domain

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm trying to add an XP  computer to a novell domain, I installed the netware client and selected a server I went as far as login into novell as admin. All other computers in this netowork get the novell login screen and then the windows login, how do I get it to work like the others?
0
Comment
Question by:narce100
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 22845346
There is no "Netware domain", only a NetWare NDS tree.  On your NetWare login screen, there is a series of tabs.  The "NetWare" tab will contain infomration about the NDS tree and NDS username -- this is for the NetWare side.  On the "Workstation" tab, you can provide different credentials for the Windows logon.  In most cases, it is best to use the same NetWare and Windows login name, thus avoiding TWO different login boxes.  If the names and passwords are the same, then the user sees one signon box only.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 22847165
Did you install the Novell Client32 or the crapware(tm) client that comes with Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:narce100
ID: 22847901
I first installed the NetWare client embeded in windows; that didn't worked but then I downloaded the NetWare client for windows XP and the problem was resolved.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 750 total points
ID: 22858148
I understand that you may well have had advice from a friend, but...

It's not much of a stretch to imagine someone reading my question asking which client you had installed, {http:Q_23863265.html?cid=238#22847165} and coming to the conclusion that they should try the Novell Client32 for Windows XP/2003 instead of the "client" for NetWare that comes with Windows.              
0