Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I count records in Access?

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a file (sample attached) where I have a bunch of colors and an associate dstate.  I would like to make either a query or report where it would give me a count of what I have and where.  For example, it would tell me:

COLOR  STATE  Count
Blue        NJ        2
Red         NJ        1
Green     NJ        1
Blue        NY       1
Red        NY        1

How would I go about doing this?  Thanks!!!
Sample.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22844845

DCount counts the number of records that meet criteria specified in the criteria:
     DCount("FieldToCount","Table or Query Name","Criteria")
Examples: The first example counts the number of records in the customer table that have a conatact name greater than S. The second counts contact names less than S and the third counts contact names that have S as the first letter.

     DCount("[ContactName]","Customers","[ContactName] > 'S'")
 
     DCount("[ContactName]","Customers","[ContactName] < 'S'")

     DCount("[ContactName]","Customers","[ContactName] Like 'S*'")
 
For additional information about a similar problem like yours please go to:
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/Q_23477184.html 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 31511842
Thanks - I actually wind up figuring it out a different way just now.  I used the Crosstab Query feature and got what I needed, but thanks anyway for your help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 22845068
Below is code that you can add to a module.

Or, you can paste this code below into a query by clicking on the "sql" button when the query is in design mode:

SELECT TheTableName.sTheState, TheTableName.sTheColor, Count(TheTableName.sTheColor) AS TheCount
FROM TheTableName
GROUP BY TheTableName.sTheState, TheTableName.sTheColor
ORDER BY TheTableName.sTheState, TheTableName.sTheColor;

In all cases, change the column names and table name to conform to your naming conventions.

Good Luck,
Lenny Gray


Public Sub CountTheColorsInTheState()
Dim sSqlString As String
 
    sSqlString = "SELECT TheTableName.sTheState, TheTableName.sTheColor, Count(TheTableName.sTheColor) AS TheCount "
    sSqlString = sSqlString & "FROM TheTableName "
    sSqlString = sSqlString & "GROUP BY TheTableName.sTheState, TheTableName.sTheColor "
    sSqlString = sSqlString & "ORDER BY TheTableName.sTheState, TheTableName.sTheColor"
 
    DoCmd.RunSQL sSqlString
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0