Solved

Mount Recovery Storage Group

Posted on 2008-10-30
22
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-31
Hi Guys
I have restored one storage group in to a recovery storage group exchange 2003 I am trying to mount it but, every time I get an errorr message aapplecation log:
Error 0xfffffde0 starting Storage Group /DC=network/DC=nacg/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=naconstruction/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=ACHESON/CN=Servers/CN=NACG25/CN=InformationStore/CN=Recovery Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
MDB failed to start.

What I am trrying to do here is to mount that recover acouple of emails using Emerge.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:modathir
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
22 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22845020
Please check the database name in Exchange System Manager.

Recovery Storage Group - Mailbox Store - properties - database
You would find the path as (for example)

C:\program files\exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group\First Storage GroupMailbox store (Servername).edb
C:\program files\exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group\First Storage Group\Mailbox store (Servername).stm

If you notice at the same location "C:\program files\exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group\First Storage Group"

you would find your restored database with a different name (say for example) priv1.edb

If these two differ - the store wont mount.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845158
Hi

Check: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930241/en-us

Also at restore did you chose option to Overwrite the database and bring it online.

Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22845232
When I created the recovery storage group I put it in to a deferent location I have a seperate drive for that those are not on the (C:/)      directory
J:\program files\exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group\First Storage GroupMailbox store.edb
J:\program files\exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group\First Storage Group\Mailbox store.stm

 Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845245
Seperate Drive is infact recommended, so no issues on that !
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22845315
Great to see you found the location- i had mentioned C drive as an example - no hard coding as in such.

"J:\program files\exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group\First Storage Group"

go to the location and check if the database name matches to

Mailbox store.edb
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22845392
Yes the name matches Mailbox store.edb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845429
Followed Link ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22845530
Hi gupnit:
What do you mean? Followed Link ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845547
I am sleepy I think...I mean the link I gave hahahaa !!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22845564
Sorry man, is it a hotfix or what?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22845574
This is what the error translates for.

# for hex 0xfffffde0 / decimal -544 :
  JET_errSoftRecoveryOnBackupDatabase
# 1 matches found for "0xfffffde0"


This basically means that soft recovery on the DB had problems. Refer to links below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258529
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329021

Please feel to free to post your doubts.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22845629
is there any impact by installing that hotfix because they can not
afford any down time or even missing mail!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22845673
Try reading those links i gave - if not Nitin is always there for the rescue.

Right Nitin ?? :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845777
Hi,
Please refer to [http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930241/en-us] and verify that Backup that you are trying to restore from to RSG was taken before you had applied the Service Pack on Exchange server. Else was it done after Service Pack was applied.
Else, try this http://support.microsoft.com/?id=827283
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 200 total points
ID: 22845785
As another resort, I would recreate the RSG and try whole process again !
Cheers
Nitin
Tushar - Are you ok... ;-) !
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22846095
As another resort, I would recreate the RSG and try whole process again!
That is waht I am doing right now. I deleted the that one and added new database to the recovery strage group.
I am using symantec backup exec 11d. I did contacted them and they suggested to re-do it again they had this doc how to do it:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/264815.htm
I followed that document they mentioned on it  this part:
Note: Do not select the Commit after restore completes checkbox and the Mount database after restore checkbox on the Restore Job Properties dialog box for Exchange unless your selections include the last backup set to be restored. These selections direct the Exchange server to replay transactions, roll back uncommitted transactions, and mount the databases after the restore.
when I called them they said no you have to select Commit after restore completes checkbox and the Mount database after restore so, that is what I am trying to do now
 
Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 300 total points
ID: 22846179
Thats the best strategy - redo from the starting line if things go wrong mid-way.

Well, if you do not check those boxes - Exchange won't allow you AGAIN to mount your stores - since Exchange would require you to replay those uncommitted logs (don't worry don't start cursing at the moment)

***Please ensure in the restored location of RSG there exists only Database files. (EDB and STM) None other - if there exists any other file apart from these two - remove them.


Once your entire restore gets over - you simply need to run one command and things hopefully should be better.

Command would be

Eseutil /cc "Path to the temp folder you selected while restoring"

Normally its like.

Eseutil /CC "C:\Temp\First Storage Group"

Incase, you do not find this - do a normal search for a file named "restore.env" - the folder where this resides the same location is required on the command above.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22846215
Modathir - Great....everything looks good to me....!!
Tushar - So you are back to help our dear friend here... ;-) !! I am here for the rescue as per your suggestion though....if need arises hahahaha !!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22846287
Ooooops Nitin - i thought you stepped aside to get us coffee - might have slipped my mind that you were still here ----- welll you're all free to continue from here on...

:)

@modathir: Bro, hope things should get sorted out - in case not Nitin the Sage should help you out, i am off for the day - so will catch up with you later......Nitin to the rescue...hehehehe
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22850742
Hi guys:
First of all I tried from scratch the restore with those 2 option was failed Symantec documentation suggested to uncheck those options and do what
Exchange_Geek: mentioned I did all that still no luck to mount that recovery storage group. Here was a copy of what I got after the eseutil /cc :

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /cc J:\Temp\Storage
Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
Using restore environment
   Restore log file: J:\Temp\Storage
                 Restore Path: J:\Temp\Storage
                   Annotation: Microsoft Information Store
                       Server: NACG25
              Backup Instance: Storage Group 2
              Target Instance:
 Restore Instance System Path:
    Restore Instance Log Path:
                    Databases: 1 database(s)
                        Database Name: Mailbox Store
                                 GUID: BC0E2ABF-F9FA-484E-BF82484E05050572
                         Source Files: I:\Exchange\Storage Group 2\mdbdata\Mailb
ox Store.edb I:\Exchange\Storage Group 2\mdbdata\Mailbox Store.stm
                    Destination Files: J:\Program Files\Exchsrv\Recovery Storage
 Group\Mailbox Store.edb J:\Program Files\Exchsrv\Recovery Storage Group\Mailbox
 Store.stm
 
              Log files range: E0118779.log - E0118783.log
            Last Restore Time: Wed Dec 31 17:00:00 1969
               Recover Status: recoverNotStarted
                Recover Error: 0x00000000
                 Recover Time: Thu Oct 30 17:14:30 2008
Restoring ....
  Restore to server: NACG25
    Target Instance: Storage Group 2
Operation completed successfully in 24.469 seconds.

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>
 
Just if you notice the  Recover Status: recoverNotStarted  I don't know why is that!!!!!!!

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22851528
Hi guys:
I am able to fix it finally after all this just one thing was missed which is adding the exchange (computer account) and give it full permissions to that Mailbox Store from the security tab and that fixed the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:modathir
ID: 22852103
Thanks a lot guys I appreciated!
Mo
0