Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two-Way WCF?

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
[VS.NET 2008]

I'm experimenting with WCF.  I have a little winforms client that's communicating with my WCF host.  I'd like to add a wrinkle, though, at least to try out.

I'd like to set up a CLR trigger that calls my WCF host.  Fine, I do believe I can do that (though I haven't tried it yet).

But when the WCF host is called by that CLR trigger, what I'd like the host to then be able to do is this:  for each client that has "registered" itself on the host (I'll make my host a singleton Windows service), the host is then able to iterate through a collection of client objects and inform each of them that a new event has arrived (via the CLR trigger).

What I need is to figure out how the host can keep a reference to each client object--so that basically, my winforms client can then *receive* events from its WCF host.

Can anyone help me with that?  I've been successfully using WCF for about 2 hours, so please don't assume much WCF knowledge on my part, at all.

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:bamapie
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 1200 total points
ID: 22845230
Hi,

Check out WCF Callback Interfaces

http://dotnetaddict.dotnetdevelopersjournal.com/wcf_alarmclock.htm

Cheers,

Darren
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:apeter
apeter earned 800 total points
ID: 22845260
Hope below links help.

Access Services with a Duplex Contract :
                    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms731184.aspx
How to: Access Services with a Duplex Contract :
                    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms731935.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 22887129
I hope you guys don't mind my dividing the points.  The answers were 3 minutes apart and both helped greatly.
0