Solved

Redirect Rule for Outlook 2003 Not Working

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings!  My company transitioned from Lotus Notes to Outlook.  I am trying to use the redirect rule in Outlook 2003 from an exchange account from my work email address to an SMTP address (gmail)--- which is not working.  From all my research, there should be a work around in either the Exchange System Manager to check a radio button enabling automatic forwarding OR by creating a custom recipient on the Exchange Server with the SMTP address.  

Since I am running Outlook 2003 and not Exchange, I dont have the System Manager and I dont have the rights to add custom recipients in our global address list.  Ive also tried an add-in from MAPiLab; which does not automatically bounce every email; its a manual button on the toolbar.  Is there anyway to accomplish this function?
0
Comment
Question by:Diesel75
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22845036
Create a Contact in Active Directory Users and Computers. Go to the properties of your User Account in AD, to the "Exchange General" tab and then "Delivery Options".
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22845070
Got ahead of myself...Do you have access to Active Directory Users and Computers and the permissions to create Contacts?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22845075
Hello Diesel!

You will need to enable an option in Exchange System Manager which is to allow automatic forward of email in order for your auto fwd rule to work.
Here's what needs to be done on ESM and restart your Outlook and everything should work as desired:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266166/en-us

#wyn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Diesel75
ID: 22845151
Ashwynr:
I noticed ESM applies to Outlook 2003; but how do I get to it and if I don't have it--is there a way for me to download it?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22845186
ESM will be present on your Exchange Server
You'll need to log onto your Exchange Server to make the necessary changes and yes will need administrator rights on ESM to get this task completed. Without that it is not possible. Even if you install ESM on any other Server, you'd need the necessary rights on your Exchange Server domain to make the changes.

I would suggest you to contact your domains Systems Administrator to get this done.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 500 total points
ID: 22845201
Diesel75, No matter how you cut it...you will need access to ESM and/or Active Directory. And there is nothing that you can download for this. Ideally, what you would want for what you desire, is to create a Contact in Active Directory and have a copy of all your mail forwarded to that contact. If you just use a rule in Outlook (and assuming the changes ashwynr suggested are made), the fowarding of your mail is only going to occur when you have Outlook open. It will not work when you have your Outlook profile closed.

But either way you go...you will have to have someone with administrative access to set it up. There is nothing you're going to be able to do from Outlook that will accomplish what you want.
0