?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5:  Backups for 2 servers run less than 1.00 MB/min

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Running BE 12.5, up to date with patches (Windows & BE).  This is on a Dell Powervault 600, Windows Storage server x64, 4GB RAM, IBM Ultrium LTO 4 tape drive.

So I have 2 servers in the DMZ connected at a 100 MB, while rest of LAN at a gig.  Opened ports TCP 10000 & the dynamic port range, 3527, 6106, & 6103, as specified in the user manual.  Verified traffic is passing.

Backups speeds were fine once upon a time (we didn't have this setup in place till May 2008), and within this last month here, my job rates have dropped to < 1.00 MB/min for these 2 DMZ servers.  This rate applies to tape, B2D, full, or incremental.

I've gone over webpage to webpage, post to post, still unable to find resolution...and it's KILLING me.  Anyone have any suggestions on this bugger?  Need some more info?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Cory Wilson
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22848965
Long shot as it sounds as though you have tried many things... can you open up the DMZ to allow all traffic (DMZ <-> LAN) and then run a backup?

It should only need less than 5 minutes to see if it makes any difference and then you can close it all down again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cory Wilson
ID: 22852068
Opened all traffic to and from, and backups are still the same.  We were running like this under 12.0, and then upgraded recently to 12.5, hoping that it would fix this, but still the same result...

The jobs hadn't been changed from when they were running fine, to now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cory Wilson
ID: 22852532
I've pinpointed the day that my job rates dipped for both servers:  10/5.  I was thinking that maybe it was due to windows updates, but that doesn't exactly line up...Went through my event logs, and don't really find anything suspicious.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 22853597
I suggest you check your switch port and NIC settings for all 4 ports/NICs involved. Make sure that they all match up - for example both ports on DMZ at 100/full, both ports on the production lan at 1000/full. Make sure the NICs are set the same as the switch ports. For example a NIC at auto and a corresponding port at 100/full is a bad idea.

Check the DMZ switch as well - replace if you have a spare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cory Wilson
ID: 22854008
Ahhhhhhhhhhhhh....I think you're on to something my man (or woman).  We did switch to a different dmz switch after an outtage on 10/6.  I didn't have any backup logs from 10/5, so was thinking it was 10/5 or 10/6.  I'll get back to you guys on this soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cory Wilson
ID: 31511846
The solution pretty much got us in the ballpark to get resolved.  dmz port was running @ half duplex.  One of my full backups finished at 302 MB/min, which was a 302x improvement!

Thanks!
0