Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ERROR :

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI ,
when i am building my windows service here is ther error message
and whe n i tryed to install the serive installationfailled andmsg in the event log is as shown



Error      1      Unable to copy file "obj\Debug\WindowsService2.pdb" to "bin\Debug\WindowsService2.pdb". The process cannot access the file 'bin\Debug\WindowsService2.pdb' because it is being used by another process.      MaximoPagingService



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service1
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      0
Date:            10/30/2008
Time:            3:30:55 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WW-2UA7220P97
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( Service1 ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Service cannot be started. The service process could not connect to the service controller.


and earlier i got and build warning msg  

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Microsoft.Common.targets : warning MSB3247: Found conflicts between different versions of the same dependent assembly.

can any one solve this for me i am at the nick of movement .....
0
Comment
Question by:Swetha_aJaX
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 22845169
Hi,

Just some suggestions:

If the file is being used by another process. The first thing I would do is restart my machine to see if this removes the lock on the file.

Are you using any source control software such as Visual Source Safe or Vault Client. If so are the dll and pdb files added to the source control and are they checked in?

Do you have different versions of an assembly that you are loading?

Hope this helps,

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swetha_aJaX
ID: 22845441
restart worked fine no errors but  the warning is still the same
what about that and is there
i am hitting the 1053 error (i.e time out )
is there any way i can find out at which point of tim ethe service is failing
i am suspecting the warning mesg is the one effecting the service

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Microsoft.Common.targets : warning MSB3247: Found conflicts between different versions of the same dependent assembly.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22848405
You could create a logging library, and at certain points have your code create a log of whats happening.  If it doesn't get past a certain point you can then narrow it down.

As for that error message about differing versions; its because the project has references to two assemblies that, in turn, depend on two different versions of the same assembly identity.
0