Solved

Event Source MSExchangeFBPublish error ?

Posted on 2008-10-30
28
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Windows SBS 2003 Server with Exchange has error that is hard to find help on with ms support and technet , can anyone help me find out how to fix this error?

Source MSExchangeFBPublish

Event 8197 The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cap7
  • 12
  • 12
  • 4
28 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mrables earned 500 total points
ID: 22845262
Try restarting the System Attendant service.  

Are you getting any other possibly related errors in your Windows System event logs?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845393
Hi
Here is the answer : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828764
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22845524
Nitin
What are the Exchange Server services to their original startup types ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845615
Hi,
I am not sure if I understood your quesiton.....
For all Services: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123640(EXCHG.65).aspx
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845623
Are you expecting this....?
Services.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22845652
I wondered if all Exchange services need to login as local system account ?
I also had an error after I restarted the system attendant;

Event 9519 MSExchangeIS Error Database is in inconsistent state starting database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (Server-SBS)" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845676
Hi,
Point 1 - No not necessary !
Did you loose your Log Files by any chance recently. Do you have any AV on Exchange and I hope Exchange folders (logs etc) are excluded from the AV.
Thanks
Nitin
 
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845693
Ok, here you go....Follow this step by step:::: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996027(EXCHG.65).aspx
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22845703
Also this error may be the cause;
The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (Server-SBS)' is limited to 18 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 3 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 18 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845731
Well, yes, but you are saying 3GB......so no worries on that front !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22845863
I checked the information store DB integrity and it is strangely OK. What gives?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22845873
Hi,
Can you please restart Server once and then tell me what is the latest issue....!
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22853117
Ok , the email is working but every hour 1/2 hour I get the error; " Source MSExchangeFBPublish
Event 8197 The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running. "

 I will have to wait till tonight reboot. thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrables
ID: 22854011
I sincerely believe the problem lies in the System Attendant service.  If you had an error when trying to start/restart it, I would imagine that would point to it being the source of the problem.

Follow these steps: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=245024

And let me know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22854051
Tell me something....Where is your DC and how about GC....I was trying to understand your issue better....http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/07/29/408394.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrables
ID: 22854142
I'm really surprised that the article posted (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828764/en-us) didn't help at all.  It describes your issue exactly (it literally says the error is logged every 25 minutes) and provides several solutions.  Are you sure you tried all of these steps?  Did any of them at least shed some light on the situation?  You could try perhaps defragging (run the command: eseutil /d) the db having the problem, even though you said you checked the integrity and everything was okay.

Also, try downloading this update (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2A835A09-8E57-4027-A488-1E61C4B43A10&displaylang=en&displaylang=en), unless you already have it.  It solves an issue that may be related to you problems.

Just trying to get some ideas out there for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrables
ID: 22854652
"..Where is your DC and how about GC"

gupnit - Very interesting find there.  You may be on to something.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22854704
;-) Cheers !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22855015

History ; It is a stand alone Windows 2003 small business server with Exchange 2003 and GC. Last week It had a dirty shutdown with a failed harddrive in RAID 5. I replaced the drive and rebuilt the RAID. Also had to  delete damage edb001.log file just to get the information store to load and get email working for the users. I also  used eseutil /repair  and eseutil /p on db. The 8197 error was there the next day but not as frequent as it is now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22858807
mrables,

I applied Update for Exchange Server 2003 (KB 930241) I did not fix event 8197. I now have a new error;  Error 9519 Error Database is in inconsistent state starting database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (sbsserver)" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22858896

  • I will need a screen shot of both errors from Event Viewer (detailed)
  • The most common issue of Rogue GC seems unlikely (will check later), still as per MS Article [http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828764] execute the command -------- ldifde -f output.ldf -d "dc=mydomain,dc=com" -t 3268 -p subtree -r  "(&(objectclass=*)(name=myserver))  and substitute myserver for name of your server and mydomain for your domain. Let me know the output
  • Try running dcpromo /domainprep once...!
  • Verify RUS is running or not, Recreate if needed.
  • Check permissions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282964
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22858898
What update did you apply???
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22859322
It is a standalone windows 2003 small business server by itself on the network as a DC, GC with SBS Exchange 2003. It think it is a damage public folder db and mail store db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22859393
For the Public folder database error , I just created a new one because it was'nt in use, that was one fix.
1) Dismount the affected store.
2) Deleted the edb and stm files
3) Mount a the database again

At that point it will create a new set of Database files. You can then
Rename the database if you wanted to name it something different. You
can also rename the store (and databases if you like) thru the ESM at this
point with no problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22859486
I  think I'm almost done resolving this issue. I rebooted and all errors are gone except the first two new events;
Event ID:113  Source:EXOLEDB  Microsoft Exchange OLEDB was unable to copy Schema files HRESULT = 0x8007045b.
Event ID: 126 Source:EXOLEDB Microsoft Exchange OLEDB is waiting for the event sink (ExSchema.XmlPromotion.1) to return from OnSyncSave call, while Exchange store shutdown is in progress.  A failure to return from this could prevent Exchange Store from completing shutdown

Note: I can't find any MS article on fixing this, do you have any sugestions ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22859504
Hi
Exact screenshots would help, else diffcult with half info on the error. Else a full copy of error
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22859548
To Reset the DSRM Administrator Password
1. Click, Start, click Run, type ntdsutil, and then click OK.
2. At the Ntdsutil command prompt, type set dsrm password.
3. At the DSRM command prompt, type one of the following lines: " To reset the password on the server on which you are working, type reset password on server null. The null variable assumes that the DSRM password is being reset on the local computer. Type the new password when you are prompted. Note that no characters appear while you type the password.

-or-
" To reset the password for another server, type reset password on server servername, where servername is the DNS name for the server on which you are resetting the DSRM password. Type the new password when you are prompted. Note that no characters appear while you type the password.
 
4. At the DSRM command prompt, type q.
5. At the Ntdsutil command prompt, type q to exit.

Back to the top

0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22859611
Reseting the DSRM Administrator Password fixed the last two EXOLEDB errors.
0