Solved

VMware Esx - No Network Connectivity

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I've just built a new Esx 3.5 server and I can't get the network connection to work. I've checked the connection on another server and it works so it's not a general network problem. Can anyone help or point me in the right direction - what console commands could I use to diagnose the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ciderspine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 150 total points
ID: 22846131
Hi Cider,

I was looking at your earlier post and you mentioned that you have added three NICs to the ESX server. Can you update if you are able to connect atleast one of the NICs or if all the NICs are not working.

you can use the esxcfg command line to enable the NICs.

check this link for additional help.

http://vmware-land.com/esxcfg-help.html

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ciderspine
ID: 22846356
Hi bhanu,

Thanks for replying again.

All the nics are not working although I have made some changes since so I can't be sure until I'm back in the data centre tomorrow morning. From the esx console, is it possible to detect whcih NIC the service console is bound to? Nice link - I'll try some of the those commands in the morning.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Stappmeyer earned 350 total points
ID: 22849314
I have seen this most commonly on new installs when installation binds the first NIC and the first NIC is not connected to the network or it is connected to the wrong VLAN.  Moving your connection between the NICs may help you find the bound NIC.  The esxcfg-nics and esxcfg-vswitch commands at the console can also be used to show and bind the correct nic to the network.

Also check to ensure that you have the correct IP, Mask, and Gateway (esxcfg-route) defined.  Typos will hurt you here.

-Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ciderspine
ID: 22853150
Thanks Steve. I have tried all 4 nics and been over the settings a hundred times and can't find anything amiss. Currently have 2 nics connected to network and trying a rebuild of Esx.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 23025846
hi cider,

how is it going at your end, reply back if you need help

it has been long that there was no update.

bhanu
0