Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OEM GC Agent not starting...

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I installed the grid control(10.2.0.2) on windows box,which already had two database running on it(10.2.0.3),when i try to startup agent it throws error like

A service specific error occurred: 2.


More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3547.

going through logs $AGENT_HOME/sysman/log/agaabend.log shows the below error.

The agentTZRegion value in U:\oracle\product\10.2.0\OMS\agent10g/sysman/config/emd.properties is not in agreement with what agent thinks it should be.Please verify your environment to make sure that TZ setting has not changed since the last start of the agent.
If you modified the timezone setting in the environment, please stop the agent and exectute 'emctl resetTZ agent' and also execute the script mgmt_target.set_agent_tzrgn(<agent_name>, <new_tz_rgn>) to get the value propagated to repository.

my repository version is 10.1.0.4,going through metalink i found a patch 5728221,following is not clear.

I have two Oracle Homes

-1) ORA_HOME(from which two 10203 db are running) u:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
2)ORA_OMS(for grid)-u:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oms(under which three subdir-agent10g,oms1og,db10g)


Pre-install step: ** IMPORTANT **
---------------------------------
In any Database Server within this home, run utltzuv2.sql from Patch 5746866-->which OH ?

Steps to install:
-----------------

1) Stop all Oracle Services

2) Go to %ORACLE_HOME%\oracore\zoneinfo\ and take backup of timezone.dat, timezlrg.dat, readme.txt.--->again which OH

3) Copy timezone.dat, timezlrg.dat, readme.txt. given in this patch to %ORACLE_HOME%\oracore\zoneinfo\

4) Start oracle services

Please guide me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monto1
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 800 total points
ID: 22848355
go to your emd.properties file and change agentTZRegion parameter
In our case it was: agentTZregion=Los_Angeles

For DB Control, there will be two emd.properties in your setup.

$ORACLE_HOME/sysman/config/emd.properties

and

$ORACLE_HOME/<sever_name_SID/sysman/config/emd.properties


You will find agentTZregion in the later $ORACLE_HOME/<sever_name_SID>/sysman/config/emd.properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monto1
ID: 22853595
under my OH which is u:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1 out of which i have two instances and a grid repos running from ,going through
U:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\prnjdb.protechsoft.com_orcl\sysman\config this is what i have agentTZRegion=America/New_York so what do you want me to change here?Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsmith1962 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22863891
This problem is caused by the fact that DST start and end times changed in the last year, and either your OS or Oracle is not handling it right.  Install the most recent patches for DST for oracle and your OS.  If that doesnt resolve it, just wait a few days and it should be fine.
0