?
Solved

Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please contact your administrator

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a user that is trying to receive emails from someone outside the company.  The user inside the company can send emails to the person outside the company just fine but when that person tries to send emails back to the user inside our company he gets an undeliverable message. It's the typical "Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified. Please retry or contact your system administrator. Then right below that it has the domain.local  #4.4.7..... I thought this was rather strange as it would usually say domain.com or domain.net or whatever.  As far as I can tell there is nothing wrong on my end but I'm trying to help out the other person.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkelly4000
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 22845538
It almost sounds like your smarthost is playing dead and not accepting mail from the senders host.  Do you have a mail scanning device that can block email from certain domains?
Can they connect to port 25 on your mail server using telnet from their mail server or smarthost?  
John
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22845662
What happens when the "other" person sends a new test email to "our" local hero ??
Does it come across.

Also, please ask the "other" person to manually type the email address of "our" local guy and check.

Does this happen only between these two  guys ??

At our end do we have any SMTP Gateway / Firewall / Symantec Mail security for Exchange.
0