Solved

convert ost to pst

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
convert ost to pst
0
Comment
Question by:Jhowlett
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 500 total points
ID: 22845503
Hi there;

Sure..Click the link "tool" in the following link...
http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/07/ost_to_pst.html

if you have 2003...Say it and i will find another solution...Above is not applicable to 2003...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22845573
Hello Jhowlett,

There is noting free if you are using Outlook 2003 or higher.  Here is a reasonable priced method - OST to PST Converter
http://www.payam.com.au/exchangeconverstion-convertosttopsthtml.htm?wcw=google&gclid=CIiJ9NHOuIYCFQpoSAodLA_d_g

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22845950
Hi there;

let's see...Please check the attachment...reps to dlc110161...

or

You can also use Ontrack easy recovery professional 6.1
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/file-recovery-software/

Choose Email repair  Outlook.  

It converts and .ost to .pst after fixing any errors...

Best regards...



Working-with-PST-Folders.pdf
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jhowlett
ID: 22846483
thanks all.. I ended up using the program from http://www.windowsreference.com/ms-office/how-to-convert-ost-to-pst-format-for-outlook/

It worked well
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22846567
Jhowlett, if you use ost2pst.exe, this is the program jazzIIIlove proposed.  But it only works on Outlook versions 2002 and before.  Do you have OST file that old?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22846778
war1, i guess the ost2pst.exe fails only Outlook 2003...not 2007...or am i missing stg?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22846993
jazzllove, ost2ost.exe program is not for Outlook 2003 nor 2007.  But if Asker had an old OST file, it will work.
0