Solved

Change the name in Outlook

Posted on 2008-10-30
19
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Exchange and Outlook 2003...

If you look at the attached file, you can that my user's name is Jim Abraham, but directly after that, it shows <jabrhams>.

Would someone direct me to where on my exchange server that is located, so I can fix it?
name.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Geisrud
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 125 total points
ID: 22845610
It is locally cached..  Highlight the address you wish to delete and press > CTRL | Delete

That should do it..

FE
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22845633
That is nothing but your alias that Exchange uses from Active Directory.

You can view the information when you go to the user properties in Active Directory Users and Computers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 22845635
BTW:  the next time you send an email out to the correct address, it will cache it..

At least, I think this is what you are asking?  Or, is the address wrong in the Exchange Address Book?

FE
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 22845648
I believe it to be wrong in Exchange somewhere.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 125 total points
ID: 22845771
Extreme has it right in that the 'book' is held in Active Directory, and is known as the GAL (Global Address Book)..  So, check there under the User's Properties...

Also, if you have any custom books defined, make sure that it is not there either..
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 22849880
I did find it spelled incorrectly when I went to the user's properties > "Email" tab.  But no change client side yet.  Any further thoughts?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 22852355
Did you use the CTRL | Delete method to delete it from the cache?  Since we do not use Exchange here at my office, I cannot test it, but I think that should work...

FE
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 22852388
I did try that.  It removes it from the cache, but it repopulates the same way after sending an email.  I see this on multiple computers.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22852683
@Geisrud: Are you aware of using Active Directory Users and Computers ???
If yes i may be able to guide you on how to change those values which this entire thread is echoing for.

thanks

Awaiting your response.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 22852835
yes, I am aware of and have access to AD users and computers...I'm sorry, that's where I was trying to get help with from the beginning.

Thanks.  Please help me with those values.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22853060
One the ADUC - if you go to a users properties - you would find display name and you would find alias under exchange general tab.

Please compare the values with what you have shown us in the screen shot.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 22853490
alias is what it should be: jabraham
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22853620
"That is nothing but your alias that Exchange uses from Active Directory. "

IF alias is what it should be and if alias is what it is....wasn't this predicted way back on this thread. If its not please do tell me - we can definitely look it up in AD.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 22853645
EG..  I think that he is saying the the Alias is correct in ADUC, but that when he uses the cached drop down list, it is not correct..  jabraham vs. jabrhams
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 22853696
So I believe this is where we are:
the Alias in ADUC provides the data seen in my screen above between <   > - I'm a bit confused about that, because I didn't change it.

Regardless, when I supposedly clear the cache by doing ctrl+del it does remove that entry from the list.  However, it persists in populating the same way.  So my question is this, how do I get Outlook on my computer and others to repopulate it correctly, if everything in ADUC is correct?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22853834
@Fatal_Exception:: When did this word originate in this entire thread "jabraham"

@Geisrud:: Please run the following command.

Csvde -f C:\output.csv and send across this file to me for further analysis of your active directory.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22853847
Ooops i missed this part of the thread.

alias is what it should be: jabraham
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 22854351
I guess you found it!  :)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 23934329
The user that this affected is no longer with our company, and thus this question is no longer relevant to me.
0