Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to I run a small Telnet script in Linux from Java and get back the result?

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22845973
You want to connect to somewhere via Telnet, but the Telnet client is in Java?
You want this to be a non-interactive procedure?

You'll need a java Telnet client, there's plenty around - then you need to gut it and take out the Telnet protocol handling.

Then you'll need to add on to that class providing automated read/write functions for your application.

It's a fair bit of work but possible.

For a start, here's a Telnet/SSH client in java, source code available.

http://javassh.org/space/start

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
basav_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 22876504
You have to use expectJ here.
http://expectj.sourceforge.net/

More info:
ExpectJ is a Java implementation of the Unix expect utility. ExpectJ provides a Unix expect like support to write Java Programs that communicate with other programs and perform some operation on them.
If you are not familiar with working of the Unix expect utility, please refer to man page of expect. Usage of ExpectJ requires a proper understanding of the Unix expect utility.
For example using ExpectJ you can write a Java program that telnets to a host machine and deletes the contents of /tmp. This program when configured as a cron job will always keep the /tmp under the specified limit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 22876906
kyleb84, the reason I am going this way is because Telnet, when I use it standalone, did work properly. My Java code did not. So I plan to wrap the use of Telnet. I will try your approach if ExpectJ does not work out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 22876918
basav_com,

it sounds like what I need, and I will use it first thing tonight. I vaguely remember having used Unix expect with good results.
0