Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How I can delete a user from exchange global catalog without delete this from AD?

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need delete users from contact list of global catalog of MS Exchange, but without delete from AD, How I can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Sinergetica
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 252 total points
ID: 22845600
You can hide their address in active directory users and computers then under the Exchange Advanced tab click on hide from address list
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mikealcl
Mikealcl earned 248 total points
ID: 22845613
There is a hide contact option in AD (on an exchange server)

In Exchange Advanced (in AD users and Computers) select Hide from Exchange Address Lists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sinergetica
ID: 22845661
Oh, thank you.
0