Solved

Accessing a .NET Web Service requires a dateTime object with PHP and nusoap

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am working to integrate a clients PHP based web system with a .NET Web Service.

We have successfully integrated 20 of 21 processes.

The final process requests a dateTime object instead of a string, int or boolean.

I am completely at a loss for how to format this object in PHP/nusoap. The .NET server throws an error whenever it receives a int or string.

Does anybody have any idea what the .NET service is expecting?

Is it looking for a binary?

Any help is greatly appreciated. the WSDL for the associated service is listed below.

Thanks,
Michael
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<soap:Envelope xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:soap="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">

  <soap:Body>

    <PlaceOrder xmlns="http://www.***.com">

      <Key>string</Key>

      <Order>

        <ResultsReceived />

        <ResultsReceivedBy>int</ResultsReceivedBy>

        <PK_OrderID>int</PK_OrderID>

        <FK_CustID>int</FK_CustID>

        <FK_LocID>int</FK_LocID>

        <LabCpID>short</LabCpID>

        <OrdDate />

        <OrdTotal>decimal</OrdTotal>

        <Discount>decimal</Discount>

        <FK_StatusID>int</FK_StatusID>

        <Ship>decimal</Ship>

        <PayMethod>unsignedByte</PayMethod>

        <PayNum>string</PayNum>

        <ApprovalCode>string</ApprovalCode>

        <TransactionID>string</TransactionID>

        <Processed>boolean</Processed>

        <ProcessedBy>int</ProcessedBy>

        <Instructions>string</Instructions>

        <Notes>string</Notes>

        <HIPPARecvd />

        <HIPPASent />

        <ResultsSetup />

        <FK_ResellerID>int</FK_ResellerID>

        <Source>string</Source>

        <HCPCode>string</HCPCode>

        <HidePrices>boolean</HidePrices>

        <Cleared>boolean</Cleared>

        <GroupCode>string</GroupCode>

        <patientemail>string</patientemail>

        <MemberID>string</MemberID>

        <GHR>string</GHR>

        <Onsite>boolean</Onsite>

        <SiteDate>string</SiteDate>

        <SiteLocation>string</SiteLocation>

        <Ext_OrderID>int</Ext_OrderID>

      </Order>

      <Customer>

        <CreateDnnAcct>boolean</CreateDnnAcct>

        <DNNID />

        <PK_CustID>int</PK_CustID>

        <LastName>string</LastName>

        <FirstName>string</FirstName>

        <Initial>string</Initial>

        <Address1>string</Address1>

        <Address2>string</Address2>

        <City>string</City>

        <FK_StateID>short</FK_StateID>

        <Zip>string</Zip>

        <Country />

        <Phone>string</Phone>

        <Fax>string</Fax>

        <Email>string</Email>

        <Gender />

        <DOB />

        <LastDate />

        <UName>string</UName>

        <UPass>string</UPass>

        <Source>string</Source>

        <Locked />

        <GroupName>string</GroupName>

        <Ext_MemID>int</Ext_MemID>

      </Customer>

      <TestList>

        <string>string</string>

        <string>string</string>

      </TestList>

    </PlaceOrder>

  </soap:Body>

</soap:Envelope>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Theorem44
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Theorem44
ID: 22845744
The item in question is on line 60. DOB.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xyptilon2 earned 250 total points
ID: 22858188
I'm not sure, but as of PHP 5.x there's a DateTime object in PHP, probably at least comparible to what it is expecting. Information can be found here: http://cn2.php.net/datetime

An example can be found here: http://ditio.net/2008/06/03/php-datetime-and-datetimezone-tutorial/

Goodluck!


0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Marcus Bointon
Marcus Bointon earned 250 total points
ID: 22874695
nusoap is now very old and not really maintained any more. PHP5's built-in SOAP client is pretty good now, but for better type support you might be better served by WSO2 which is far better than any other SOAP client for PHP: http://wso2.org/projects/wsf/php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Theorem44
ID: 31511872
As it turned out, to receiving computer was expecting a custom serialization method that was written by their programmer.

I convinced them to simply accept my date as a properly formatted string and do their serialization on their end. Seems really stupid for a web service to accept strange object types anyways.

Thanks For your help. I have switched to WSO2.

I am splitting the points between the two of you.

-Michael
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xyptilon2
ID: 22878128
Glad to see it got solved somehow :) goodluck!
0