?
Solved

Force a form redraw

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-31
Is there a way in VBA to force a form to redraw?  It seems as my code is executing changing a control property like whether or not it's visible doesn't take effect until the code completely return and the form doesn't have anything else to do.  Jumping to a new function or using Sleep() doesn't get the form to refresh.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnSantaFe
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22845971
In VB6, you typically use "DoEvents" to allow the form to process the pending refresh and update itself while staying inside your code block.

Not sure if you can use DoEvents in Excel...

    ...some code..
    DoEvents
    ...some more code..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:thydzik
thydzik earned 1000 total points
ID: 22846374
have a look at
UserForm1.Repaint

you may have to use
UserForm1.Show vbModeless
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 22847425
In VB6 most controls have a .Refresh function that can be called to force a repaint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnSantaFe
ID: 22854511
Both Repaint and DoEvents seem to work equally well.

Didn't get a chance to try repaint.

Thanks.
0