?
Solved

Looking for a Microsoft Dynamics Fax Plug-in solution

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We are looking for a fax plug-in solution that works directly with Microsoft Dynamics Version 10.0.  Our client creates invoice and would like to fax them directly through their existing fax lines.

We need something that is very reliable.
0
Comment
Question by:mikensales
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
James Glaubiger earned 1500 total points
ID: 22862754
You might want to take a look at this solution from BinaryStream:

http://www.binarystream.com/emailer_manager.asp

I do not have experience with it, but it looks well integrated.  If I come up with any other options I will post back.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 22896594
If you are looking for a plug-in solution then something like Binary Stream in opster's post is where you want to start.  I've implemented, supported and managed Dynamics for several clients and when I was Accounting Manager.  The problem you run into with 3rd Party applications especially with Dynamics is once you get it all setup, configured and running you have to always be concerned with future upgrades to Dynamics.  You may put on an update and Binary Stream 3rd Party module may not work, etc.

Here is what I did for one client....

They take their Open Accounts Receivables and fax a Customer Statement with supporting Invoices to the customers each month end after Aging them in Dynamics.  This is about 6,000 fax pages monthly.  I built a user interface in Access with Visual Basic and with an ODBC Connection to Great Plains Tables where we pull the invoice transactions, create the statement & invoices then pass that file to a web based faxing service (MyFax) using a HTTPS or XML Post.  They then send the fax to the customers.  They process those 6k pages in about an hour because they can dial hundres of fax numbers at the same time.  There's also options in the interface for faxing just invoices to customers.  The advantage is it's simple, custom and externally connected to Dynamics and you will not have to be concerned about upgrades because the core tables in Dynamics will not change.

There are several web based faxing services (MyFax, EFax, etc.) and they all pretty much will have a SDK that will allow you to connect to their services.  Just pull the data from Dynamics, create your report and Post it to the faxing service web serivces.  The cost is about .10 a page after you pass you maximum pages setup for your account based on your monthly fee.  It actually is cheaper than trying to maintain an inhouse fax server + the long distance charges.

ET
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikensales
ID: 22896768
both are great ideas. At present we are looking to see if the present issue is a security issue. I'll keep you posted.
0