?
Solved

Apache doesn't ask me for server.key password when starting up.

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Mac OS 10.4, with the installed version of Apache

I have (finally) figured out how to get SSL running.  For the moment I have an unencrypted key in the directory where Apache Looks.   The permissions are only the Root and Wheel can read.

I had to do this because when Apache starts, there is no message for me to enter my passphrase manually.

If I could get this alert to appear, then I would participate in this higher security practice.

I don't know where to look to do this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DJDecay
DJDecay earned 400 total points
ID: 22846025
Many folks operate their SSL webservers in this way, where they have a key file w/o a passphrase on it. This is normal. If the machine reboots, it will prompt you for a key, if you cannot supply it, the server is hung. If you put it into a text file to auto echo it, what is the purpose of having a passphrase on the key in the first place.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
artms earned 1600 total points
ID: 22925116
SSL private key is only read when apache is started and after that it doesn't need them. So you can make those private keys only readable to root (chmod 0600 your_private_key), it will be quite secure, not secure againts root exploit, because attacker will be able to read your private keys when he is root!, but in this case attacker can put so rootkit which will log password you enter when apache is started...
0