?
Solved

Someone in the office is using all the bandwidth

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Alright, I've checked my SonicWall but it doesn't have a good record of who's using all the bandwidth unless its occuring the time I log in.


I need to know who in the office is using all the bandwidth. Is there any type of software that is REALLY simple to setup and monitor which IP on the network is using all the bandwidth?

All input is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:eallerton
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:remarks999
ID: 22846840
Sonicwall sells software called Viewpoint which is fairly inexpensive and makes easy to read reports on things such as top sites, top users (of bandwidth), what services are being used, etc...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22852423
Hi,

You may check out any of the below applications;

Propriety-NMS            

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety

Flow Analyzers            (If your sonicwall box supports any of flow technologies)

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow
Splunk      www.splunk.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

Ntop                      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

Personally I think PRTG or Cacti is more then enough for you.
0