Solved

Get top keywords from somewhere!

Posted on 2008-10-30
9
273 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-15
I try to make a tool for webdesigners. The web designer put some keywords in the form, and my script (tool) crawl the web and get information about SEO for my costumer. The tool show to the costumer informations like the keywords more in use, description, average pagerank, etc.
After I give this information to my costumer, I invite him for they do a site optimization, and if they do the optimization, in the end I advice him what changes they have to do in meta tags, and I present some solutions, like the best description, the best h1 etc.
But for I do a best work for him, I have to get the best keyword to show in my optimization.
If in the beggining of the tool my costumer search for "mobile phone", in the end of optimization I have to get from somewhere (script or api) the top keywords for mobile phone, like mobile phone accessories, best mobile phone, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22846314
Why not just use word tracker or another variation like the tool available at Google adwords which shows all of this info anyway, plus the competition and the quantity of searches for the KW string/s so you can begin a site with an KW with less competition that will still give you a reasonable amount of organic traffic.

As an illustration I just used Google adwords tool which gave the following results for your analogy of ''mobile phones.''

best mobile phone
buy mobile phone
cheap mobile phone
free mobile phone
latest mobile phone
mobile phone
mobile phone accessories
mobile phone comparison
mobile phone contract
mobile phone contracts
mobile phone deals
mobile phone insurance
mobile phone prices
mobile phone sale
mobile phone shops
mobile phone tariffs
mobile phones
motorola mobile phone
new mobile phone
samsung mobile phone

These are the top results!

The best advice I can give you is forget tags and H1's etc and concentrate more on advising clients to produce high quality ''original'' content and do some serious link building, optimise the keywords yes but use them in the anchors.

If the site is genuine it will rank well with a good term if it has quality links and optimised anchors so long as it is all reinforced with the high quality content.

Lee



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 22846398
How I do the connection to the API of adwords?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22846519
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22846533
Oh sorry I just realised what you meant by that, sorry see below:

http://code.google.com/apis/adwords/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22846572
why not just write  a userguide to Googles webmaster tools:

http://www.google.co.uk/webmasters/#utm_medium=et&utm_source=bizsols&utm_campaign=sitemaps

and read this  article:

http://www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 22846682
Have other way to get this keywords without adwords?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 400 total points
ID: 22848568
There are many other keyword tools around the internet. The main one that I use is

http://tools.seobook.com/keyword-tools/seobook/

Other than that I would suggest WordTracker

Thanks

Shane Jones
Master Rank: Internet Marketing
Master Rank: Search Engine Optimization


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 22853395
I apreciate all the attencion, but I know in the web have a great resources to get keywords, like that's you show and adwords. The thing I don't know is how I get that information with php.
Nobody have a litle script in php that show a connection to that services?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 22857840
How have a litle code to show me about this answer?
0