?
Solved

Cannot Update VirusDefs (even manually)

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have Symantec System Center (corp edition).

We have a couple of infected machines that have outdated Virus Defs (which I am assuming is a Virus).  I cannot get the VirusDefs updated (they are 3 months old) via LiveUpdate.   I cannot push them from the server.    LiveUpdate will not run in SafeMode.

I am not sure what else to try.

Can someone help a novice get these VirusDefs Updated?
0
Comment
Question by:rrowe68
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wellsuited
ID: 22846539
The best way would be to full the hard drive and place into another machine that is up to date. If that is not possible run something like combofix that will kill all of the processes.
About combofix: http://www.myantispyware.com/2007/10/08/combofix-another-free-anti-spyware-tool/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22847346
download the virus defs manuallly and the install it in the clients (go the website from the affected computer or donwalod it from another pc and save it to an external device and install)
http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/definitions/download/detail.jsp?gid=savce
File Name Creation Date Release Date File Size MD5 | all
20081030-003-i32.exe | FTP 10/30/08 10/30/08 33.1 MB 5E79A9F5B18A2B878A72C0F8E9A163F3

On you update the defs double chekc and run a full scan


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bRvO earned 1500 total points
ID: 22878446
Browse to

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate\

delete any files located in here that says settings.liveupdate and delete the log file.

browse to

\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\

run LUConfig.exe and set it to run in interactive mode . click apply Ok.

now run LUALL.exe and it should start the update process listing all the Symantec Software you have that can be updated. Your virus software should be in this list . If it isn't you may need to re-install the product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrowe68
ID: 22952220
I uninstalled Symantec and reinstalled to get updates to work.   that fixed the problem.
0