Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade version 5 of Adobe Standard.  Lost serial number

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Want to upgrade my version 5 of Adobe Standard.  Do I just install a new current version and the new upgrade CD will then upgrade it?  Lost serial number.  Please advise.
Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 1200 total points
ID: 22846099
If you seriously have lost the serial number you should contact support of adobe by email to ask them how to retrieve it. Some programs updates and "forget" your serial, other will "remember" it, but I'm not sure about Adobe.

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 1200 total points
ID: 22846122
To contact Adobe's support goto http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/ and choose your country, then follow instructions.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 1200 total points
ID: 22846153
Also, from Adobe.com :

" If you registered your software, you can choose Help > Registration to display your serial number. You can also log into your account at Adobe.com and retrieve your password there. If you can't log in to Adobe.com. you will need to contact Adobe for your serial number. They may require your original purchase reciept. Adobe also has a support document on how to locate your serial number. "   Support document--> http://www.adobe.com/support/salesdocs/1001560.html

AND THE MOST INTERESTING :) haha

Belarc Advisor is a free PC Profiler that will show serial numbers for many installed programs. It doesn't show serial numbers for all Adobe products, however.

Link to Belard Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html


Hope it helps,

-kaddict
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 800 total points
ID: 22846188
Hi jstaron7

Kaddict is correct in his assumption that you have to contact Adobe Customer Service:
http://www.adobe.com/go/tn_15292

The upgrade is only a commercial issue, the program will not actually be upgraded but a new version (9) is installed and old Standard removed. The question is about your entitlement.b If you have a previous product hence serial number then you will need this to show your eligibility on install.

If you don't have your serial number anymore then you will have to proof your purchase to Adobe Customer Service who will then issue you with a replacement serial number if possible. It is all explained in the link above.

Other than that you can purchase the full version or another genuine version 5 and upgrade from there.  But if you have registered your first copy and/or you still have proof of purchase, then Adobe should be able to help you no problem.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 800 total points
ID: 22846196
I should refresh more often...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31511891
Thanks!
0