Solved

2008 Terminal Server Config

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all....I have read through the little info out there at this point with regards to deploying 2008 TS Server.  Thought I would go to the guys and gals at EE.

We have installed 2008 Standard Server /  Terminal Server Licensing / Terminal Services and successfully activated our license server with 10 user cals.

I see unlike 2003 we cannot simply at this point jump onto a rdp client and connect....

1.  Are there some group policy settings that need changing?
2.  Is there a mode "remote or application" that is in effect?  if so how do you change this?
3.  Does the standard "remote desktop check box need to be enabled"?  when I do this I can only get one user session working....jump onto another session and it kicks off the user (no 10 connections here...)

PLease help!  My client is anxious for us to deploy but I am holding them off

0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22846469
Go to Terminal Services Configuration then you will be able to view if the system is in Remote Admin mode or Application and this is where you change this option. To allow users to access the server you need to add them to the Remote Users Group. This should get you going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 22846701
Thought we had looked in there...will do so and follow up asap...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 22847000
My users have been added to remote d users group....

I have looked everywhere in TS Config ...where specifically is the remote admin / app mode option?

Of note*  when i try to connect to the TS server-  I do not even get to a logon screen....it's as if the service isn't even listening...however I can ping that server no problem and the firewall is off*
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 22847020
I do not have remote desktop allow connections checked of under Computer / remote Tab - I assume this is not necessary and not related when terminal services is running with a licensing schema
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22850017
Can  you give me the screen shot of the TS Config Screen?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
ID: 22857571
You nead to tick the 'Enable remote desktop'-checkbox in remote tab of system properties to allow connection.

To enable TS application mode, you nead to install the Terminal Server role through server manager.
C:\>servermanagercmd -install TS-Terminal-Server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 31511892
Thanks henjoh09...that was it....everything up to the point of ticking off the remote tab was complete...
I thought terminal server by passed the rdp settings once licensed.
0