Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Folder structure inside C# solution

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
What should the structure be like? Let's say I have a lot of enums, structs, etc each in a .cs file. Should the folder structure then be like:
A:
Project
  ->Enums
     ->Guestbook.cs
     ->Userhandling.cs
  ->Structs
     ->Guestbook.cs

Or B:
Project
  ->Guestbook
     ->struct.cs
     ->enum.cs
  ->Userhandling
     ->enum.cs

Or maybe some other option I am not aware of?
Pros and cons between the two I mentioned?

Thanks for advice.
0
Comment
Question by:husker475
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22846328
That's totally 100 percent up to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22846333
Folders just make it easier for the programmer. Do what you feel is the easiest to use
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22846946
I think there's a slight advantage of using option B, it is more "modular" than option A. Supposing in the future, there is a need to use UserHandling classes in other project, or change the existing Guestbook to use 3rd party library, then you can quickly isolate the changes. But then, this also depends on how the code itself is designed. It just helps you to store the code more tidily.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:husker475
ID: 31511894
Makes sense, thank you.
0