?
Solved

Email scheduled task results to people.

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a scheduled task that runs nightly that copies a mdb database from one server to another.  I need a way to email the results of the scheduled task to me and another so we don't have to check every morning to see if the task completed succesfully.
0
Comment
Question by:InvisibleTerror
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wellsuited
ID: 22846472
Why not create a bat file and add it to your schedule. Here are the instructions http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/mail.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22846476
Check out this link:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Sending-Email-without-Client.html

You could create a batch script with that information that is referenced at the end of your other task, when it kicks off it would drop the pre-canned e-mail into the Exchange pickup directory and send it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InvisibleTerror
ID: 22846608
Neither of those solutions includes the issue of sending the results of the scheduled task.  That is the key point of the email.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 1500 total points
ID: 22846633
If the scheduled task is a script or batch file and it outputs the results you can just pipe them (>>) into a txt file with the preformatted e-mail header and then call a script / add a line that drops the txt file into the pickup directory of the Exchange server.
0